University Awards Ceremony

Each year, the Office of Campus Life hosts the University Awards Ceremony, which recognizes the achievements and accomplishments of students, faculty, and staff at Cameron University. Recipients are nominated by campus constituents and winners are selected by a committee of faculty, staff, and students. The University Awards Ceremony occurs in April of each year all members of the campus community are invited at attend.

University Awards - Past Winners

2020 University Awards

  • Platinum Aggies: Accounting Club
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Dr. Michelle Smith, OAEA Advisor, Education
  • Staff Member of the Year: Susan Hill, Communication, English & Foreign Languages
  • Professor of the Year: Dr. John Geiger, Psychology
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Ka'Tavia West, Black Student Association
  • Outstanding Student Organization Member: Navila Shababi, Programming Activities Council
  • PAC's 2019-2020 General Member of the Year: John Bachelor
  • Outstanding Community Service Project: Volunteer Accounting Tutoring Program, Accounting Club
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Team Work Makes the Dram Work, Black Student Association

2019 University Awards

  • Platinum Aggies: Native American Student Association
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Bernadette Lonzanida, Accounting Club
  • Staff Member of the Year: Cody Flood, Advisement Specialist
  • Professor of the Year: Dr. Ioannis Argyros, Math Department
  • Outstanding Community Service Project: Taking a Pig to Lincoln Elementary, Aggie Club
  • Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: Jon Risner, Engineering Club
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Kris Mayfield, Diversity Diplomats & Residence Hall Association
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Poetry and Chill, Diversity Diplomats & Residence Hall Association

2018 University Awards

  • Organization of the Year: CUNA
  • Advisor of the Year: Corey Sanders, C.A.I.G.
  • Staff Member of the Year: Kyle Jarman, Academic Advisor
  • Professor of the Year: Professor David Bublitz, Communication
  • Outstanding Community Service Project: Cyberattack Recovery: City Water Service Bills, Accounting Club
  • Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: Cale Gardner, C.A.I.G.
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Haley Berry, Aggie Club
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Livestock Production Program, Aggie Club

2017 University Awards

  • Organization of the Year: Aggie Club
  • Advisor of the Year: Dr. Sheila Youngblood, Engineering Club
  • Staff Member of the Year: Sharon Gloden, Administrative Assistant II, Business Office
  • Professor of the Year: Dr. James Helfin, Communication
  • Outstanding Community Service Project: Kuwaiti Outreach Program, Sigma Tau Delta and ROTC
  • Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: Guy Eugene, Student Veterans of America and Accounting Club
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Nirjal Shrestha, Cameron University Nepalese Association
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Engineer's Week, Engineering Club

2016 University Awards

  • Organization of the Year: MathCom
  • Advisor of the Year: Dr. Adam Randell, Research Club
  • Staff Member of the Year: Marty Clark, Academic and Financial Assistance - CU Duncan
  • Professor of the Year: Bernadette Lonzanida, Accounting
  • Outstanding Community Service Project: Voter Registration Drive, Student Advocates for Political Action
  • Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: John Mizhquiri, Delta Sigma Pi
  • Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Sujana Rupakheti, CUNA
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: The Stanford Prison Experience; PAC, Campus Life, Criminal Justice Association, Department of Psychology