Cameron University names Summer 2019 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Summer 2019 semester. Summer graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not hold a summer or fall ceremony.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude." Those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude.” Those whose overall GPA is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude."

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. Superior academic recognition is designation as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • **  - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude

Associate in Applied Science

Marlow:  Robert DeWoody

Duncan:  Cy Simpson

Henryetta:  Alyssa Osterdock

Associate in Science

Duncan:  Nicole Dealy, Emily Westbrook

Elgin:  Christopher Delp

Elmer:  Nevin Lawson

Lawton/Fort Sill: Tayler Burt, Chauntae Eldridge, Kathryn Friedl, Sarah Graves*, Stephanie Martin, Sheree Pettit, Kerryann Phillips

Marlow:  Miranda Davis

Temple:  Destiny Gilliland

Bachelor of Accounting

Duncan:  Nicole Dealy

Elgin:  Christopher Delp

Fort Belvoir,Va.: Carmen Adorno, Kerryann Phillips

Bachelor of Arts

Apache:  Joshua Mindemann

Duncan:  Cy Simpson

Elgin:  Brittni Fisk

Fletcher:  Anne Marie Altman

Henryetta:  Alyssa Osterdock, Lance Miles

Bachelor of Business Admin

Ada:  Alisha Crow

Marlow:  Brooklyn Pierce

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lawton/Fort Sill: Sarah Enoch

Bachelor of Science

Akoko Baringa, Lagos State, Nigeria: Toluwalope Adeyemi**

Altus:  Jenna Bost,  Rebecca Chapa**

Frederick: Garrett Mitchell

Huntsville,Utah:  Jelena Banks

Lawton/Fort Sill: Dominique Bradley*, Sabrina Carlson, Kayla Hartford, Chad Hobbs, Lisa Johnson, Lyndon Lonzanida, Steven Mowatt, Veronica Ramirez Mora, Cody Robinson, Richard Wooley

Marlow:  Wakley Bergner*

Oklahoma City:  Jessalyn Rushing

Walters:  Sondra Brush

Master of Business Administration

Lawton/Fort Sill: Sean McCArthy

Oklahoma City:  Misti Chancellor

Poteau: Jared Stokes

Master of Education

Duncan:  Robert Barker

Elgin: Ashton Langford

Lawton/Fort Sill: Julia Arteno, Dawn Shilling

Master of Science

Cache:  Mitchell Dorrell, Jerry Richardson, Jennifer Sweat

Chattanooga:  Jessica Cassell

Elgin:  Crystal Edwards

Fletcher:  Mariana Encinias

Geronimo:  Trevan Wyatt

Junction City,Ore.:  Meghan Haley

Kiefer:  Brookes Dowler,

Lawton/Fort Sill: Logan Buttram, Alisha Cortes, Deborah Gladden, Ashley Heath

Medicine Park:  Jerilyn Engel

Ryan:  Alicia Rollins

Temple:  Bradley Spurlock

###

#19-174

October 24, 2019