Cameron University names Spring 2019 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2019 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude.” Those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude
  • # - Cameron University Honors Program

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Cache: Nicole Ortiz, Anthony S. Young

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Timothy J. Morris

Duncan: Davon T. Demar*

Elgin: Ileana Houston*, Eleazar Rodriguez

Fletcher: Mary Suthann

Frederick: Stephen B. Gibson**

Lawton/Fort Sill: Kadecia M. Arthur, Roger L. Brown, Shane A. Bryant*, William C. Field, Owen S. Gibson, Clarence J. Gudger, Rachael L. Hall, Tate Landmark, Micki J. McKenzie, Jim Teeter, Christopher D. Valladolid**

Loco: Justin W. Griffith

Nawalparasi, Nepal: Samundra Regmi**

Osogbo, Osun, Nigeria: Sheriff O. Olaoye**

Associate in Science

Altus: Flint A. Nobles, Cassandra Toledo

Apache: Desirae Dennington, Tina Theesen*

Cache: Delaney K. Bryce, Ryan Christie, Kendra D. Jones, Christopher L. Ritchey, Austin Turner

Chickasha: Devyn A. Crosley, Alisha N. Crow

Comanche: Camie L. Strunk**

Crete, Ill.: Tyler Williams

Duncan: Stacey L. Corp**, Franklin A. Edwards, Candace Lee**, Mardy L. Meadows**, William C. Schoolfield

Elgin: Joshua J. Meggett, Kali C. Sanders

Felsberg, Switzerland: Dario Gabriel***

Frederick: Karley R. Patterson**

Hurst, Texas: Colton J. Adams

Indiahoma: Celia A. Hoffman

Lawton/Fort Sill: Karin L. Bailey, Tracy N. Boson*, Jessca Burrell, Twyla M. Coward, Ashley B. Domebo, Sabrina A. Duran, Joshua S. Fahey, Valentina Gritcan, Tyrone Holden, Caylie R. Holybee**, Savoy R. King*, Jennifer R. Lavender, Melanie Looper, Breanna McLinden, Earlene Michele C. Moore, Cheri Norwood, Ndidiamaka J. Nwakamma, Ann K. Patterson**, Louis Rosario, Tally Tanner, Erin Tracey, Brittini S. Turner, Tonya Tyson, Keisha Urbaniak, Jennifer Wieda, Ashley Williams

Marlow: Jessica A. Harmon, Amy C. McCarley, Brooklyn N. Pierce

New London, Ohio: Emily Taylor

Sterling: Daniel T. Morrow

Walters: Makayla D. Hiebert**, Kody W. McDowell

Bachelor of Accounting

Altus: Kirstie C. Rice

Apache: Christabelle Pamich

Duncan: Candace Lee**

Fletcher: LaDonna Rick

Indiahoma: Celia A. Hoffman

Kathmandu, Nepal: Tshering Chhoki Sherpa

Lawton/Fort Sill: Brittany N. Fowler, Sarah G. Frederick, Savoy R. King*, Amanda Koll**, Ndidiamaka J. Nwakamma, Ann K. Patterson*, Ashley Williams

Marlow: Jessica A. Harmon

Pompano Beach, Fla.: Lejha Smith

Sterling: Daniel T. Morrow

Bachelor of Arts

Baglung, Nepal: Sharan Khanal*

Bern, Switzerland: Rebeka Velasova

Cache: Brittany E. Donley*

Dover: Leno Ramirez

Duncan: Ellenette B. Welborn

Fletcher: Luis M. Jaquez**

Frederick: Brandon J. Gibson*, Justin Rose

Hominy: Corey A. Maker

Kathmandu, Nepal: Jashmon Rana

Lawton/Fort Sill: Mandi Bongiorno Dowd, Aaliyah Climes, Sandi M. Colby** #, Robert C. Day, Tova Foster, Kayla M. Hampton, Mohamed Jaa, Tiffany B. Johnson*, Nadab Juarez-Flores, Anna R. Kirchen*, Aimee D. Klein**, Stephen J. McBride, Brandi L. McNeal, Daryl L. Nottingham, Mason Orso, Juan Ortiz, Matthew J. Ortner*, Jacob A. Parkhurst, Sandesh Pokharel**, Jermaine Sampson, Sylvia S. Ticeahkie

Manchester, United Kingdom: Charlotte R. Taton**

Marlow: Tyler W. Gibbs

Nawalparasi, Nepal: Samundra Regmi**

Strang: Matthew W. Jobe

Tulsa: Kristopher J. Mayfield

Bachelor of Business Administration

Altus: Aracely A. Gonzales, Flint A. Nobles, Justine K. Prater

Cache: Ryan Christie, Christopher L. Ritchey, Austin Turner

Crete, Ill.: Tyler Williams

Duncan: Jordan P. Setters

Felsberg, Switzerland: Dario Gabriel***

Fletcher: Kari Davis

Frederick: Karley R. Patterson**

Hurst, Texas: Colton J. Adams

Lawton/Fort Sill: Joshua S. Fahey, Ricardo I. Flores, Sarah Frendo**, Tyrone Holden, Beau M. Hughes, Kelda L. Latham-Bennett**, Louis Rosario

New London, Ohio: Emily Taylor

St. Paul's, Saint Kitts and Nevis: Shanique C. Gumbs

Walters: Kody W. McDowell

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Duncan: Tyler A. Blanchfield, Kendall R. Diaz**

Fletcher: Nicole A. Anderson

Lawton/Fort Sill: Tiera S. Acree, Timothy Brown

Bachelor of Music

Altus: Gabrial I. Caron

Lawton/Fort Sill: Eric D. Malloy, Diana J. Webb*

Bachelor of Science

Altus: Jada A. Bost

Anadarko: Sydney M. Prince**, Derrell L. Sanders

Apache: Katherine A. Moon

Baglung, Nepal: Sharan Khanal*

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis: Chervonni N. Herbert

Blair: Sarah A. Biddy

Bokoshe: Nathaniel S. Orton

Bowie, Md.: Melisa K. Duncan

Cache: Kathy A. Cardona, Elissia R. Copeland, Madison D. White*

Claremore: Ashley N. Cook

Clarksville, Tenn.: Dyneisha L. Kornegay*

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Timothy J. Morris

Comanche: ShaLee J. Hale*, Cameron M. Smith**, Cody Steele**, Michele R. Tilley*

Coppers Cove, Texas: Judy A. Branaugh*

Cyril: Sean P. Lowery*, Micaela L. Short

Darby, Pa: Oluwafunke E. Adebesin

Duncan: Jerri N. Anderson, Angela D. Evans*, Chelsea Mellin, Sharon A. Miller, Raymond Price, Autum N. Randall, Danielle R. Sims

Elgin: Jonathan D. Christensen, Brandon M. Crisp*, Lori N. Erickson, Jared S. Franklin, Jennifer L. Giles, Joseph M. Gumbrill*, Cody Hervey***, Kimberly McIsaac, Kassidy J. Owens**, Dereck X. Segarra, Kaitlyn G. Turkelson, Megan M. Williams

Faxon: Colton H. Gilpen

Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.: Lari K. Robertson

Geronimo: Christian L. Mitchell*, Melissa M. Weidow*

Gore: Kali Wells

Grand Prairie, Texas: Tyus D. Momoh

Hope Mills, N.C.: Vijay Dy

Huffman, Texas: Zachary Dumas

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria: Eniola A. Adewunmi**

Indiahoma: Eric S. Kenney

Killeen, Texas: Alexius C. Bennett

Lagos, Nigeria: Oladayo P. Seweje

Lawton/Fort Sill: Sequoia L. Parrott, Alyssa K. Albert, Lindsay N. Albert-Maez, Bradley Baker, Alexander O. Bonano-Cruz, Victoria N. Brown, Joseph D. Burke, Stephanie K. Cefalu**, Tatyana L. Clark, Micah K. Coleman***, David Cope II, Candace E. Craig**, Megan L. Craig**, Christopher J. Crismon*, Carmen M. Cullers, Larry Duffy*, Kevin S. Duran, Chad E. Erickson, Riley P. Evans, Alexandra Finney, Wendy J. Foster, Kensey M. Garrison, Shaylin M. Gartlan, Franki L. Gibson, Jimmie Hinson**, Caylie R. Holybee**, Jacob Hooper, Teresa N. Jackson, Alexandra Kolinski, Katie A. Langston, Laura A. LeForge, Karli E. Loving, Walter D. Mays, Nicholas O. Meaux**, Carlos Mendoza, Dezery N. Mucker, Miranda N. Muniz, Lorimarie Naputi, Jaren Owens*, Matthew Pluff, Mark A. Popp, Kirsten Riddick, Samantha E. Rogers, Michael G. Ross, Aaron M. Sanders, Kendra Snell, Alandus Todd, Abbey N. Warren, Kennedy Wheeler

Loco: Justin W. Griffith

Marlow: Cassandra L. Holtke***

Nawalparasi, Nepal: Samundra Regmi**

New York, N.Y.: Aalia S. Oloyede*

Odenton, Md.: Lashawndra Michaelis

Reno, Texas: Paige Dixon*

Ryan: Freddy Corona

Santo Ota, Ogun State, Nigeria: Tolulope T. Oyetoro

Shiomotsuke-shi, Tochigi, Japan: Kei Tamura

Surkhet, Nepal: Babin Budha Chhetri**, Dikshant Wagle**

Tipton: Cayden J. Crume

Visnjan, Croatia: Sara Petric

Master of Business Administration

Arbutus, Md.: Indira Lamsal

Baldwin Park, Calif.: Godfrey I. Nwosu

Coralville, Iowa: Fatou Sene

Edmond: William J. Urban

El Cerrito, Calif.: Mukta Bhandari

Florence, Italy: Marina Woodley

Jenks: Cody M. Yost

Laborie, Saint Lucia: Gilroy L. Polius

Lawton/Fort Sill: Weston A. Glenn, Denise F. Joseph, Sanju Poudel, Sammie G. Powell, Suvash Timalsina

Madrid, Spain: Eva Castiglioni

Marlow: Lacey N. Flaig

Oklahoma City: Kristy DeRoin

Walters: Harley J. Pennington

Master of Education

Lawton/Fort Sill: Hannah Muirhead, Charity Williams

Master of Science

Altus: Ciara R. Jerez

Austin, Texas: Katie Burnett

Bethany: Tabitha Kizzar

El Potrero Guarajuato, Mexico: Janette A. Morales Herrera

Elgin: Keith Carter

Lawton/Fort Sill: Kayla R. Barron, Katie Caughron, Phoebe A. Fullen, Shanti G. Hubbard, Shanetia Jenkins, Jared Mansel, Yolanda Y. Matheney, Gregory Morris, RaeAnna Muma, Alisha S. Ortiz, David Perera, Taylor D. Prosser, Alissa Reed, Melissa Rosas, Shamika Verdejo, Shaneiqua R. Hernandez

Navarre, Fla.: Chase K. Swinford

Snyder: Anthony K. Knott

###

#19-110

July 19, 2019