Cameron University names Fall 2018 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Fall 2018 semester. Fall graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not hold a fall ceremony. The 2019 commencement ceremony is scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 3, at Cameron Stadium.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude,” and those whose overall GPA is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude."

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. Superior academic recognition is designation as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • **  - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude
  • # - member of Cameron Honors Program

Associate in Applied Science

Bokoshe:  Nathaniel Orton

Chattanooga:  Jerall Jones

Comanche:  Michele Tilley*

Duncan:  Raymond Price, Scott Van Ausdoll

Elgin:  Brian Turner

Galveston, Texas:  Sameer Maharjan**

Geronimo:  Jeffrey Hirschfeld

Guymon:  Israel Ajose

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Bradley Baker, Mamie Belton, Dorien Doedyns*, Amber Hedge, Ruby Hill, Jimmie Hinson**, Jason Hocking, Jenna Jones, Sandra Mabis, Revson Marino*, Upama Neupane*, Gbolade Patunola-Ajayi, Matthew Pluff, Brandon White

Marlow:  Timothy Dixon*, Alan Faudree

Shiomotsuke-shi, Tochigi, Japan:  Kei Tamura

Sindhupalchok, Nepal:  Yangjum Lama**

Surkhet, Nepal:  Dikshant Wagle**

Associate in Arts

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jennifer Abel, Edward Muniz**

Associate in Science

Altus:  Justine Prater

Bradenton Fla.:  Mateo Velasco Posada

Cache:  Natalee Montenegro*

Comanche:  Brooklyn Lassley

Duncan:  Helen Adams, Cynthia Meadows**, Malachi Petriello, Jordan Setters, Kylie Southerland, Joseph Speight**, Meagan Taylor*, Dustin Wylie*, Geoffrey Cotten

Elgin:  Ashleigh Han**, Haylee Schrick-Ange

Foster:  Nadine Johnson

Geronimo:  Tyler Schill

Ikorodu, Nigeria:  Jennifer Omogbai

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Tshering Chhoki Sherpa

Korsoer, Denmark: Daniel Nielsen

Lagos, Nigeria:  Oladayo Seweje

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Brian Anderson, Alexandria Benoit, Sherry Bradford, Victoria Brown, Ariana Curwen, Jeremy Davis**, Brandon Duke, Therese-Marie Fields, Sarah Frendo**, Joy Glenn, Ricardo Gonzalez, Nicole Hill, Lakeisha Lee, Alexandria Vanterpool

Pompano Beach, Fla.: Lejha Smith

Rush Springs:  Pamela Bennett**

Snyder:  Allison Vandever

St Paul’s, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Shanique Gumbs

Walters:  Alexandra Linderkamp

Bachelor of Accounting

Cache: Susan Schlecht**

Duncan: Helen Adams, Mikka McClain

Bachelor of Arts

Duncan: Jessica Allmon**

Lawton/Fort Sill: Jennifer Abel, Adrian Alexander, Domonique Eleshin, Shelia Griffin*, David Lamb, Stacie Larsen, Edward Muniz**

Bachelor of Business Admin

Bradenton, Fla.:  Mateo Velasco Posada

Elgin: Haylee Schrick-Ange

Foster: Nadine  Johnson

Geronimo:  Tyler Schill

Ikorodu, Nigeria:  Jennifer Omogbai

Korsoer, Denmark: Daniel Nielsen

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Brian Anderson, Brandon Duke, Natasha Fillmore, Katelyn Hall, Cody Inger, Charles Kevin Edouard Owona Mouangue, Alexandria Vanterpool, Alexander Vassilev

Snyder:  Allison Vandever

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lawton/Fort Sill: Kimberly Fisher**

Bachelor of Music

Poteau: Jacob Downing

Bachelor of Music Education

Lawton/Fort Sill: Natasha Scharfenberg*

Bachelor of Science

Abingdon, Md.: Stephanie Cooper*

Apache:  Brianna Wilcox

Baker, Fla.: Jessica Waldo

Cache:  Mario Abramson, Angie Crow*, Torey Hamilton, Lauren Mason, Kristin Ortega-Archey***

Chickasha:  Geneva Smith**

Claremore:  Chelsea Smith, Katie Smith

Comanche:  Kera Bilbrey, Chasidy Brown, Jonas Criswell

Cyril:  Danna Key

Duncan:  Thomas Arnold, Caitlin Hendy

Elgin:  Angela Burke**, Jerold Choate, Megan Magness**

Galveston, Texas:  Sameer Maharjan**

Guymon:  Israel Ajose

Jhapa, Nepal:  Tushar Das**

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Dibash Chimoriya

Lagos, Nigeria:  Michael Onyeizu

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Suvi Shah**

Lawton/Fort Sill: Naomi Anoai, Justin Antholz*, Melissa Barnhill, Colton Beck, Grady Bentley, Nigol Bista**, Rebekah Bowers, Mindie Brady, Tiffany Burgess, Sheneen Cousan, Chavicia Flanders, Joshua Garcia, Nicholas Gautier, Amber Grigg, Nicole Hill, Molly Inger, Revson Marino*, Alicia Mietchen, Ryan Moe, Cali Muilenburg, Angelica Ortiz*, Marshall Revels-Marks, Jonathan Ringler, Kenya Roberts-Ashmore, Theresia Scott, Benjamin Slagle, Robert Spessard

Marlow:  Ashley Nichols

New London, Ohio: Emily Taylor

Norman:  Emily Cope, Mistura Faro, Lance Harper, City:  Stephen McLain

Pryor:  Hailey White

Ratliff City:  Amber Miller

Sindhupalchok, Nepal:  Yangjum Lama**

Temple:  Garret Bachand

Walters:  Terra Brag*, Leslie Brown, Kyle Winfree

Master of Business Administration

Arlington, Texas:  Diksha Khadka

Canton, Ohio: Scott Ezzo

El Cerrito, Calif.: Rosha Shakya

Fort Worth, Texas:  Sudip Koirala

Ijebu-Ode, Ogun, Nigeria:  Demilade Adenuga

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Ambika Singh Dhanuki

Lagos, Nigeria:  Dorcas Salami

Morang, Nepal:  Astha Shrestha

Oklahoma City:  Maegan Bohon, Daniel Erbes

St. Louis, Mo.: Eustus Saunders

Vienna, Va.: Vincent Damico

Master of Education

Colorado Springs, Colo: Angela Kimbrell

Lawton/Fort Sill: Alexandra Cunningham

Master of Science

Apache:  Alaina McNeill

Columbus, Ga.: Aieosha Oliver

Elgin:  Tina Alley

Hollis:  Alexis Davis

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Kimberly Buckner, Michael Campbell, Prabha Lamichhane

Wahiawa, Hawaii:  Antonio Pereira

###

#19-062

April 12, 2019