University Awards Ceremony

Each year, the Office of Campus Life hosts the University Awards Ceremony, which recognizes the achievements and accomplishments of students, faculty, and staff at Cameron University. Recipients are nominated by campus consituents and winners are selected by a committee of faculty, staff, and students. The University Awards Ceremony occurs in April of each year all members of the campus community are invited at attend.

University Awards - Past Winners

2019 University Awards

Platinum Aggies: Native American Student Association

Student Organization Advisor of the Year: Bernadette Lonzanida, Accounting Club

Staff Member of the Year: Cody Flood, Advisement Specialist

Professor of the Year: Dr. Ioannis Argyros, Math Department

Outstanding Community Service Project: Taking a Pig to Lincoln Elementary, Aggie Club

Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: Jon Risner, Engineering Club

Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Kris Mayfield, Diversity Diplomats & Residence Hall Association

Outstanding Program of the Year: Poetry and Chill, Diversity Diplomats & Residence Hall Association

2018 University Awards

Organization of the Year: CUNA

Advisor of the Year: Corey Sanders, C.A.I.G.

Staff Member of the Year: Kyle Jarman, Academic Advisor

Professor of the Year: Professor David Bublitz, Communication

Outstanding Community Service Project: Cyberattack Recovery: City Water Service Bills, Accounting Club

Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: Cale Gardner, C.A.I.G.

Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Haley Berry, Aggie Club

Outstanding Program of the Year: Livestock Production Program, Aggie Club

2017 University Awards

Organization of the Year: Aggie Club

Advisor of the Year: Dr. Sheila Youngblood, Engineering Club

Staff Member of the Year: Sharon Gloden, Administrative Assistant II, Business Office

Professor of the Year: Dr. James Helfin, Communication

Outstanding Community Service Project: Kuwaiti Outreach Program, Sigma Tau Delta and ROTC

Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: Guy Eugene, Student Veterans of America and Accounting Club

Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Nirjal Shrestha, Cameron University Nepalese Association

Outstanding Program of the Year: Engineer's Week, Engineering Club

2016 University Awards

Organization of the Year: MathCom

Advisor of the Year: Dr. Adam Randell, Research Club

Staff Member of the Year: Marty Clark, Academic and Financial Assistance - CU Duncan

Professor of the Year: Bernadette Lonzanida, Accounting

Outstanding Community Service Project: Voter Registration Drive, Student Advocates for Political Action

Outstanding Emerging Student Organization Leader: John Mizhquiri, Delta Sigma Pi

Outstanding Student Organization Leader: Sujana Rupakheti, CUNA

Outstanding Program of the Year: The Stanford Prison Experience; PAC, Campus Life, Criminal Justice Association, Department of Psychology

Cameron student