Cameron University names Spring 2017 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2017 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude
  • # - Cameron University Honors Program

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Abule, Egba, Nigeria:  Jamiu Adedeji

Altus:  Giselle Santillan*

Cache:  Travis Burch**, Jonathan Schlegel

Duncan:  Kyle Ressel, Jonathan Tuttle

Edmond:  Stetson Cheek

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Kabina Khadka**, Umer Akhtar

Lawton: Justin Coble, Corey Ferebee, Michael Jones, Anthony Nottingham, Thomas Walker, Jennifer Wynne

Marlow:  Richard Woods

Rendsburg, Germany:  Melvin Lipka**

Walters:  Jessie Wilson

Associate in Science

Akure, Ondo State, Nigeria:  Kayode Balogun***

Altus:  Elias Page

Austell, Ga.:  Christian Njoku

Basseterre, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Tricia Rawlins*

Bay Springs, Miss.:  Stacy Windham

Biratnagar, Nepal:  Nista Thapa

Bradford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom:  Samantha Wood

Burkburnett, Texas:   Jeremy Green

Cache:  Sophia Cabral, Samantha Nungesser, Rebecca Whitehead**

Cyril:  Danna Key

Denver, Colo.:  Jae Oh

Duncan:  Jarred Bracken, Tyler Dunn, Ashton Major*, Amber Royer, Cynthia Salazar, Kayla Willett

Elgin:  Bianca Briggs, Katherine Sharpless

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria:  Oluwatoyin Kayode**, Susan Dada

Lawton:  Briana Ashenfelter, Alyssa Baca, Ronald Brown**, Katelyn Cagle, Sarah Collins, Dynisha Cordero, Sharon Edwards, Myeisha Finley, Raquel Flores, Tierra Givens, Teagan Halbrooks*, Amanda Hancock, Chelsey Harper, Joon Jeong, Kia McCollum***, Chona Natanauan, Tara Paddyaker, Harley Pennington, Diandra Pierre, Trevor Powers, Shelby Price**, Kenytra Scott, France Sorrell, Kelsey Turnbull, Jordan Van Oudheusden, Harley Van Winkle**, Abbie Wright***

Lorida, Fla.:  Ricky Chavis

Marinha Grande, Estremadura, Portugal:  Joao Pereira Fazendeiro*

Marlow:  Lauryn Moore

St. Andrews, Grenada:  Jeaneal Roberts

Sterling:  Taylor Schettler

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia:  Sarnai Bataa

Walters:  Marissa Soper*

Bachelor of Accounting

Austell, Ga.:  Christian Njoku

Burkburnett, Texas:   Jeremy Green

Elgin:  Bianca Briggs

Lawton:  Chelsey Harper, Harley Pennington, Harley Van Winkle**

Sterling:  Taylor Schettler

Bachelor of Arts

Cache:  Robert Evans

Claremore:  Savanna Williams

Comanche:  Zachary Young**

Duncan:  Tonya Wilson

El Paso, Texas:   Alexsis Page

Foster:  Jetty Gordon

Garland, Texas:   David Langston

Grand Prairie, Texas:   Carolyn Belcher

Hospitalet De Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain:  Cristina Soriano Garcia

Lawton:  Rachael Becker**, Charlene Breuer, Athena Daley*, Kelly High, Rebecca Hong**, Royal Johnson, James Joplin, Savanna Newton, Rachel Patterson**, Tamaria Toriola

Marlow:  Jarrod Brown**, Vicky Smith*

Rendsburg, Germany:  Melvin Lipka**

Rush Springs:  John Williamson*

Sterling:  Curry Coleman*

Tipton:  Jonathon Good

Walters:  Jillian Latimer

Bachelor of Business Administration

Basseterre, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Tricia Rawlins*

Biratnagar, Nepal:  Nista Thapa

Bradford, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom:  Samantha Wood

Coleman, Mich.:  William Touchtone

Denver, Colo.:  Jae Oh

Duncan:  Tyler Dunn, Ashton Major*

Lawton:  Leina Alvarado, Ronald Brown**, Katelyn Cagle, Raquel Flores, Christopher Hodge*, Tisha Leslie, Lily McClure, Darius Monroe, Tara Paddyaker, Diandra Pierre, Darryl Robinson*

Leland, Iowa:  Paul Strehlow

Marlow:  Lauryn Moore

Oklahoma City:  Brandi Sevier

Raton, N.M.:  Janna Tomah

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia:  Sarnai Bataa

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lawton: Sheila Niebauer

Oklahoma City:  Brianna Barry

Bachelor of Science

Albuquerque, N.M.:  Cody Bower

Altus:  Jeffrey Pewo, Jene Winston

Anadarko:  Donna Sadongei

Apache:  Nathan Jackson

Asuncion, Central, Paraguay:  Santiago Plans Arzamendia

Blair:  Jacob Smith

Cache:  Mariama Abramson**, Eva Asenap, Deric Carpenter, Brock Crosby, Skyler Dabney, Tiffany Escoe, Amy LaFleur

Chicago, Ill.:  James Hochmuth

Claremore:  Jessica Bushell***, Macie Freeman*, Stacia Payne*, Berdena Shrum*, Alyssa Swinford, Stefynie Terry*

Comanche:  Alana Ledford, Casandra Morgan

Conway, Ark.:  Joshua Chafton

Crowley, Texas:   Katlyn Johnston

Devol:  Lindsey Smith**

Duncan:  Charmin Andrews, Elizabeth Cerney, Amanda Copeland, Melanie Harris, Sara Kafri, Dakotah Lyles, Scott Rice, Katelyn Roberson, Shelby Wilkinson

Elgin:  Kelsey Belden, Kayla Gray, Logan King, Shawn Mietchen,Serena Morton*

Festac Town, Lagos, Nigeria:  Emmanuel Ilondior

Fletcher:  Cortney McClure, Lacey Mullendore

Fort Benning, Ga.:  Justin Puckett

Fort Cobb:  Rhagan Hill

Fort Gibson:  Morgan Harmon

Frederick:  Scott Mathews

Geronimo:  Jesse Nash

Hollis:  Rebecca Luna

Houston, Texas:   Christian Crockett

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria:  Oluwatoyin Kayode**, Lateefah Soremekun

Indiahoma:  Brittany Blakesley

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Kabina Khadka**, Nisha Wagle***

Lakewood, Calif.:  Jeremiah Jackson

Las Vegas, Nev.:  Nathan Hale

Lawton:  Lauren Adkinson, Jimmy Arter, Mark Bannon*, Michelle Bannon**, Wendy Barilla, Emmanuel Beatus, Lindsey Blachford, Markeia Carter, Kristen Collins*, Lacey Daubenspeck**, Lauren Davis, Ronnie Eddins, Tonya Ellis, Ronecia Fields, Joel Frambes, Graydon Gatlin, Jessica Gesell, Brandy Halley, Brandy Halley, Brandy Halley, Robert Hammond, Diana Hewitt, Brooke Higgins, Cassadie Holybee**, Rocquel Jefferson, Kenneth Joseph, Ciara Lohman*, Jessica Maldonado, Angel Marchese, Kristi McMillin, Lartee Meadows, Tomeka Mitchell, Alisha Ortiz**, Nicholas Ploof, Anneliese Pollard, Casandra Powell*, Susan Pustejovskey**, Liza Ramirez de Arellano, Shelly Reagin, Ryan Shady, Amanda Smith, Stephanie Stamper, Megan Stottmann**, Christine Thomas, Dean Thompson, Heather Wheeler**, Nicole Woodley, Jennifer Wynne

Marinha Grande, Estremadura, Portugal:  Joao Pereira Fazendeiro*

Marlow:  Jason Mewhirter, Melissa Murray, Megan Pettijohn

Omaha, Neb.:  Jayden Roy**

Owasso:  Saressa Worley

Pearland, Texas:   Raven Hatton

Phoenix, Ariz.:  Tyler Abrego**

Poteau:  Jared Stokes*

Pryor:  Kimberly Morgan**, Emily Quint

Rendsburg, Germany:  Melvin Lipka**

Ryan:  Alicia Rollins**

Siraha, Nepal:  Sushil Singh**

Sterling:  Kelsee Monroe#, Kasey Plumbtree

Tulsa:  Brittany Hill**, Alondra Puentes

Vancouver, Wash.:  Benjamin Castricone*

Walters:  Robert McCoy**

Master of Business Administration

Baltimore, Md.:  Gregory Ford

Cache:  LaVeta Coakley

Cameron, N.C.:  Robert Workman

El Monte, Calif.:  Phillip Smith

Elgin:  Shaun Fant

Gorkha, Nepal:  Bibek Pant

Jhapa, Nepal:  Sanjay Bista

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Baibhav Puri, Manish Sunam

Kavrepalanchok, Nepal:  Aayusha Palanchoke

Oklahoma City:  Amy Lucas

Rajbiraj, Nepal:  Jayant Chaudhary

Master of Education

Apache:  Alaina McNeill

Athens, Ga.:  Elizabeth Richter

Elgin:  Isabel Allen

Lawton:  Keesha Holcomb, Krista Hubbard

Randlett:  Brenette Taylor

Walters:  Meredith Miller

Master of Science

Altus:  Taren Ray

Bhaktapur, Nepal:  Sandhya Puri

Duncan:  Bethany Sullivan

Elgin:  Kristin Greenup, Andrea Hardzog

Frederick:  Marcus Vera

Geronimo:  Hailey Crow

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Sandhya Aryal

Lalitpur, Nepal:  Shraddha Dahal

Lawrenceville, Ga.:  Jordan Sizemore

Lawton:  Shilo Allen, KC Barrington, David Benner, Bridget Bryson, Katheryn Caffee, Lesley Davis-Roberts, Jacob Jardel, Sheryl Johnson Bryan, Rosemarie Jones, Catoya Mitchell, Kathryn Nichols, Misty Robinson, Kathryn Scheibel, Charity Smith, Jennifer Stringham, Ofelia Svitak, Holly Ugo, Patricia Williams

Morang, Nepal:  Sahira Dahal

New Baneshwor, Nepal:  Sargam Ghimire

Rice, Va.:  Phyllistine Foster

Rostock, Germany:  Sarah Downen

Snyder:  Jackie Carpenter

St. George, Grenada:  Donnet Williams

St. Johns, Grenada:  Renatha Edwards

Tipton:  Sheila Davis

Troy, Tenn.:  Kelli Sweat

Walters:  Shannon Hanks, Heather McElhany

###

#17-122

August 7, 2017