Cameron University Music Program recognizes students during annual awards ceremony

The Cameron University Music program celebrated the achievements of its students during a recent ceremony by presenting individual awards and scholarships.  

Award recipients and their respective awards and/or scholarships are listed by hometown.

Altus:              

Gabrial Caron (Soiree VIII participation, Section Leader Award/Vocal, Choir Officer Award, Centennial Singers Award, 2017 Oklahoma Choral Directors Association All College Honor Chorus, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Cache:            

Derik Daubenspeck, (Concert Band Award, Philip and Aldine Cash Endowed Scholarship, McMahon Foundation Scholarship) 

Brittany Donley (Concert Band Award)         

Paul Martin (Concert Band Award, Percussion Ensemble Award, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Chattanooga:  

Sarah Slaybaugh (Most Exemplary Chorister Award)

Duncan:          

Cheyenne Battiest (Percussion Ensemble Award)     

Gus Echols (Concert Band Award, Percussion Ensemble Award, Schubert Music Club Scholarship, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Anastacia Prucha (Most Exemplary Chorister Award)

Geromino:      

Tyler Farmer (Guitar Ensemble Award, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Lawton:           

Haleigh Adams (Soiree VIII participation, Section Leader Award/Vocal, Choir Officer Award, Centennial Singers Award, 2017 Oklahoma Choral Directors Association All College Honor Chorus, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)   

Spencer Ashenfelter (Most Exemplary Chorister Award)  

Lorenzo Butler (Outstanding Musical Theatre Award, Soiree VIII participation, Section Leader Award/Vocal, Sunshine Award, Centennial Singers Award, 2017 Oklahoma Choral Directors Association All College Honor Chorus, Philip and Aldine Cash Endowed Scholarship, McMahon Foundation Scholarship) 

Trevor Campbell (McMahon Foundation Scholarship)    

Brittany Dabbs (Soiree VIII participation)    

Tara Gill (Centennial Singers Award)  

Logan Hale (Concert Band Award, Beth Adcock Award for non-music major in Concert Band, Dave Sandstrom Award epitomizing volunteer spirit)

Anthony Gustave (Concert Band Award)

Braden Hatch (Concert Band Award) 

Jimmie Hinson (Concert Band Award)    

Holley Horsey (Concert Band Award)  

Diana Kirby (Soiree VIII participation, Kathryn Hickman Scholarship, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Peter Macias (Percussion Ensemble Award)        

Britnie Mendenhall (Concert Band Award, Percussion Ensemble Award)

Amy Morales (William Fletcher Piano Award, Soiree VIII participation, Pi Kappa Lambda Award, Philip and Aldine Cash Endowed Scholarship, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Corbyn Nauman (Centennial Singers Award, 2017 Oklahoma Choral Directors Association All College Honor Chorus)

Matthew Ortner (Centennial Singers Award, 2017 Oklahoma Choral Directors Association All College Honor Chorus)

Noah Polynice (Percussion Ensemble Award)

Joshua Rodriguez (The Dave Sandstrom Award epitomizing volunteer spirit, Most Exemplary Chorister Award, Centennial Singers Award)

Natasha Scharfenberg (Soiree VIII participation, Section Leader Award/Vocal, Choir Officer Award, Centennial Singers Award, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Anna Southern (Concert Band Award)

Gracelynn Sullivan (Civic Symphony Award)

Jason Villarreal (Concert Band Award, McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Kenneth Williams. (Concert Band Award)

Reagan Williams (Section Leader Award/Vocal, Sunshine Award Centennial Singers Award, 2017 Oklahoma Choral Directors Association All College Honor Chorus)

Meers:             

Irmtraud Bryant (Concert Band Award)

Poteau:           

Jacob Downing (Percussion Ensemble Award)

Sallisaw:         

Samuel Phillips (McMahon Foundation Scholarship)

Walters:          

Sarah McCoy (Centennial Singers Award)

 ###

#17-101

May 15, 2017