Cameron University Department of Education presents awards, scholarships

The Cameron University Department of Education recently honored its students with awards and scholarships.

“Cameron University remains committed to addressing Oklahoma’s teacher shortage by providing high-quality graduates in our education programs,” says Dr. Jennifer Dennis, Chair, Department of Education. “We are happy to celebrate the success and achievements of our students.”

Isabel Allen, Elgin; Chad Wilson, Duncan: and Stefany McAvoy, Lawton; were named Student of the Year in their respective master’s programs. Allen will earn a Master of Education in Reading, Wilson will earn a Master of Science in Educational Leadership, and McAvoy will earn a Master of Education in Education.

Undergraduates in the department’s Elementary Education and Early Childhood Education programs were also honored.

Yolanda Felton, Early Childhood Education, and Marty McCoy, Elementary Education, received the award for Most Caring Student.

Academic Achievement Awards were presented to Shelbey Dismuke, Early Childhood Education, and Gina Soto, Elementary Education.

Kristi McMillin, Early Childhood Education, and Raven Hatton, Elementary Education, were recognized with the Most Committed Student Award.

Felton, McCoy, Dismuke, McMillin and Soto are from Lawton. Hatton is from Pearland, Texas.

The department also presented scholarships and tuition waivers, as follows:

Benbrook, Texas:  

Kendra Adams (Sondra Bonnington Memorial Scholarship, Cleo L. Craig Endowed   Scholarship in Special Education)

Blair:  

Lauren Hayes (Tuition Waiver)

Bray-Doyle

Megan Heinrich (Tuition Waiver)

Claremore:  

Shannon Green (Tuition Waiver)

Kristi Krumweide (Tuition Waiver)

Jordan Lahmeyer (Tuition Waiver)

Eric Paul (Tuition Waiver)

Autumn Ritter (Bernice Pittman Moss Endowed Scholarship in Teacher Education)

Duncan:                

Whitney Taylor (Scottish Rite Scholarship, Heinz Family Endowed Scholarship)

Gotebo:                 

Kaylee Claunch, Tuition Waiver

Hastings:              

Megan Medlinger (Scottish Rite Scholarship)

Lawton/Fort Sill:   

Lauren Anderson (Buck & Irene Clements Endowed Scholarship in Early Childhood Education, Tuition Waiver)      

Rebekah Bowers (Sondra Bonnington Memorial Scholarship, Cleo L. Craig Endowed Scholarship in Special Education)

Shelbey Dismuke (Buck & Irene Clements Endowed Scholarship in Early Childhood Education, Scottish Rite Scholarship)

Mary Kinnamore (Sondra Bonnington Memorial Scholarship, Cleo L. Craig Endowed Scholarship in Special Education)

Jenna Lane (Tuition Waiver)

 Gina Soto (Scottish Rite Scholarship, Tuition Waiver)

Francis Wills (Jane M. Morse Memorial Scholarship)

Marlow:                 

Christa Sparks (Scottish Rite Scholarship, Tuition Waiver)

Pryor:                    

Hayley White (Tuition Waiver)

Talala:                   

Daniele Harrell (Tuition Waiver)

###

#17-093

May 5, 2017