Cameron University names Spring 2016 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2016 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude
  • # - Cameron University Honors Program

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Carnegie:  Cameron Manley

Dall, Texas:  Haris Bubalo

Edmond:  Gina Preston**

Elgin:  Kyle Neal**

Geronimo:  Jesse Nash

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Abhishek Shah

Lawton: Wendy Barilla, Janice Claud, Rhonda Davis, Rachna Dy**, Timothy Franklin, Shaylin Hale, Trevor Harrigan**, Sarah Hormann, Jessica Maldonado, Jenna Minaschek*, Jamal Parker, Jasmine Schultz, Stephanie Shrock

Marlow:  Keith Pitman

Rush Springs:  Kaleb Dellinger

St. Pauls, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Alyston Douglas

Temple:  Lorrie Brown

Tulsa:  Andrew Finley

Utica, N.Y.:  Mark Schiffinger

Vancouver, Wash.:  Benjamin Castricone*

Willmar, Minn.:  Steven Jeffords

 

Associate in Science

Altus:  Austin Kendrix*

Angleton, Texas:  James Belote

Apache:  Margrett Oberly

Blue Ridge, Texas:  Randall Looney

Cache:  Rachel Bivans, Morgan Holt, Kristian Sharkey

Chattanooga:  Lacey Gretsinger, Leonard Whitcomb

Duncan:  SaBree Hall, Cheryl Moiser, Kierstin Morton, Ryan Taylor

El Paso, Texas:  Guadalupe Paulsen

Elgin:  Kelly Carelock, Tiffany Freeman**, Vivian Kennedy, Erika Martinez

Fayetteville, Ark.:  David Propes

Fort Worth, Texas:  Brittany Moore

Gainesville, Texas:  Annette Kirk

Geronimo:  Tiffany McCaig, Maci Pascoe

Izmir, Turkey: Jacklyn Power

Karlkrona, Sweden: Dennis Merdan*

Keller, Texas:  Carly Allerheiligen

La Vernia, Texas:  Josefina Cone

Langley, B.C., Canada:  Kevin Lum

Lawton: Deirdra Ballard, Christa Bishop, Kayla Brecht, Alana Brown, Alicia Crews, Ross Holley, Daniel Jones, Sarah Jones, Lauren Mattice, Gladys Perkins, Brandi Rodgers-Sherrill, Sharon Turner*

Leland, Iowa:  Paul Strehlow

Lewisville, Texas:  Bradley Ferrell

Marlow:  Robin Layman, Kimber Newton

Menominee, Mich.:  Jason Bebo

Millsap, Texas:  Zeb Littlefield

Monticello, Fla.:  Charles Dykes

New Orleans, La.:  Lakeshia Hall

Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada:  Grant Wignall

Oklahoma City:  Mary Griffin-Hutchings

Plainview, Texas:  Jennifer Hendrix*

Port Arthur, Texas:  Christina Thompson

Southlake, Texas:  Tara Sieg*

Velma:  Jessica Suttles

Walters:  Merranda Taunah

 

Bachelor of Arts

Altus:  Angela Jenkins

Cincinnati, Ohio:  Ayush Joshi***

Claremore:  Amanda Lair

Elgin:  Adriana Dye

Frederick:  Kynzie Pierce*

Fribourg, Switzerland:  Patricia Scherer

Grove:  Seth Carper**

Lawton: Charlene Belew, Amanda Bell**, Ryan Brenneman**, Makenzie Burk**, Diane Denham, Kyndal Dunn, Katherine Johnson, Mercede Kirven, Breshya Lewis, Rachel Rochell*, Robert Ross, Matthew Sellers, Myrna Skeen, Morgan Thompson, Chelsea Watson, Haley Wilson**

Morro Bay, Calif.:  Carl Severson-Olson

Oklahoma City:  Clinton Blackwell

Palo Alto, Calif.:  Edmund Hoffman

Rogers, Ark.:  NicholBrush

Scandinavia, Wis.:  Courtney Barden**

Seoul, South Korea:  Jongduk Joung

Skiatook:  Amber Holt

Tahlequah:  Zak Rajpari

Bachelor of Accounting

Altus:  Austin Kendrix*

Charlestown, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Otis Grant

Denver, Colo.:  Connie Westbrook

Duncan:  Amanda Barkheimer***

Elgin:  Tiffany Freeman**

Karlkrona, Sweden:  Dennis Merdan*

Lawton:  Alana Brown, Jake Conner, Alicia Crews, Phillip Elkins, Weston Glenn, Dean Gregory, Ross Holley#

Menominee, Mich.:  Jason Bebo

Niagara Falls, Ont. Canada:  Grant Wignall

Rochester, N.Y.:  Corey Ada

Snyder:  Kristina Hill*

Walters:  Nicole Secrest

Wooster, Ohio:  Alan Hoge

Bachelor of Business Administration

Altus:  John McCaskill

Apache:  Margrett Oberly

Blue Ridge, Texas:  Randall Looney

Bogota, Colombia:  Angie Torres Quezada

Cache:  Kristian Sharkey, Gabriel Sweat

Cyril:  Jacob Short

Duncan:  Sonia Crispin

Fayetteville, Ark.:  David Propes

Gainesville, Texas:  Annette Kirk

Keller, Texas:  Carly Allerheiligen

Lagos, Nigeria:  Damola Ogunmade

Langley, B.C., Canada:  Kevin Lum,

Lawton: Emmanuel Alfaro, Christa Bishop, Oranda Davis, Nathan Dawson, DeOndra Gaines, Ciera James, Andrea Johns, William Oligher, Aubrey Puletasi

Lewisville, Texas:  Bradley Ferrell

Lindsay:  Melissa Folmar

Marlow:  Andrea Covington, Cora Grandy**, Kimber Newton

Millsap, Texas:  Zeb Littlefield

Ringwood:  Haley Deighan**

Walters:  Merranda Taunah

Bachelor of Fine Art

El Paso, Texas:  Laura Kessler

Bachelor of Music

Lawton:  Jamie Hatcher, Joseph Kinsman

Bachelor of Science

Adair:  April Culbertson, Amy Webb*

Altus:  Aaron Bevington, Haley Cobb, Juliana Sanchez

Apache:  Levi Lloyd, Kendra Satepauhoodle*

Apple Valley, Calif.:  Devyn McLemore

Bray-Doyle:  Jordan Mayes

Buffalo, N.Y.:  Anthony Boler

Cache:  Lauren Ackley, Kyle Callen**, Amber Grimes*, Logan Jones, Andrew McQueen**, Rodney Parker, Joshua Spurlin, Shailah Whiteman

Carnegie:  Nema Guoladdle

Catoosa:  Canzada Rogers*, Stephane Wendland**

Cave Creek, Ariz.:  Jacob Winters

Chattanooga:  Jaime Brown**, Zackery Ervin, Jamari King

Chickasha:  Lillian Chew, Shelby Thompson

Claremore:  David Bowlby, Shelby Clark*, Bethany Dary**, Victoria Hines*, Porsche Piland

Columbus, Ga.:  Aieosha Oliver

Comanche:  Shawnie Sager, Dakota Tullos

Corpus Christi, Texas:  Triton Mayberry

Corsicana, Texas:  Betsy Woodall

Cyril:  Tara Allen**, Brigette Thompson**

Daegu, South Korea:  Jihyo Park**

Daytona Beach, Fla.:  Monica Witherspoon**

Detroit, Mich.:  Michael Forrest

Duncan:  Kaylee Boyd, Ervin Cox*, Brandon Graham, Morgan Hawkins, Renee Lawler*, Madison Pewitt, Paige Yearby

Dunkirk, Md.:  Cory Gleason

El Paso, Texas:  Sean Batiste, Miguel Hernandez, Cynthia Sieren

El Potrero Guanajuato, Mexico:  Janette Morales Herrera

Elgin:  Michael Caro, Jessica Lambert, Jimmy Miller, Jon Phillips

Fairbury, Ill.:  Elizabeth Nickell

Fletcher:  Garin Gray, Staci Kirkpatrick

Fort Smith, Ark.:  Karisha Jackson

Frederick:  Amanda Mathews, Joseph Wood

Frisco, Texas:  Alexis Thompson

Hastings:  Carolyn Clark

Hattiesburg, Miss.:  Mallory Graham

Headrick:  Madison Rhodes*

Ibeju-Lekki, Lagos, Nigeria: Agnes Ajose

Indiahoma:  Casey Curtsinger*, Mandi Ulloa*

Inola:  Jessica Smith

Jackson, Miss.:  Xavier Landrum

Juana Diaz, Puerto Rico:  Nitza Ramirez

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Pratik Gajurel, Raj Shrestha

Ketchum:  Lacy Simmons*

La Junta, Colo.:  Casey Trantham*

Lafayette, La.:  Kimberly Whitfield

Lawton: Katrin Alder**, Jada Baker, Victoria Boudiette# *, Phillip Cabe, Rachel Carlson, Isabel Clewis-Sierra, Sharon Collier, Robert Conner, Justin Cook, Lisa Cosey, Alexandra Cunningham**, Donal Dennis, Desiree DeVine, Alexis Dixon, Rachna Dy**, Railynn Edmonds, Richard Estep, Stephen Fike, Michael Frommung, Phoebe Fullen, Bambi Hampton**, Karen Hesse, Eduardo Iturregui, Dwight Jefferson, William Johnson, Ebone Kirven, Kaitlyn Lawson*, James Mace, Mark Maluwelfil, Nancy Manka, Chelsea McCannell, Christine McClung, Elisabeth McNally, Casey Meek**, Sheila Melton, Sonnie Miller, Shellbie Morales, Claudia Normand, Taylor Prosser, Ahmad Ramey, Alexander Rivas, Anthony Rock, Holden Rowe#, Jasmine Schultz, Amber Shepherd*, Cory Shipp, Gynger Smith, Kenneth Smith, Conner Sullins, Cynthia Thompson, Ernest Torres, Willie Warren, Tanner Weston*, Marissa Willia, Philip Worthen**, Sonora Zukerman

Leavenworth, Kan.:  Sara Rivera*

Locust Grove:  Sheila Beaver

Lowell, Mass.:  Gina Bradford

Lubbock, Texas:  Cecelia McKay*

Marlow:  Carissa Sheppard, Taylar Smith*, Victoria Vanderslice, Misty Wood*

Mason City, Iowa:  Lena Krenzke*

Mobile, Ala.:  Jamel Holt**

Mountain View:  Makayla Rafferty

Mustang:  Riley Palmer*

New Orleans, La.:  Gary Bentley

Norfolk, Va.:  Lawrence Freeman

Oceanside, Calif.:  Stephanie West

Ochelata:  Margaret McCracken**

Oklahoma City:  Tabitha Kizzar, Tara Martini

Pawhuska:  Jessica Ada

Pearland, Texas:  Kathryn Evans

Pittsburgh, Penn.:  Carl Meggett

Ponce, Puerto Rico:  Natalie Ruiz-Castillo**

Racine, Wis.:  Barbara Richardson*

Randlett:  Ima Dessinger, Jessica Northrip

Redding, Calif.:  Norman Holcomb**

Roosevelt:  Kyle Downen

Sacramento, Calif.:  Isaac Rubio**

San Marcos, Calif.:  Katelyn Craker

Sand Springs:  Jennifer Owen*, Sarah Thayer*

Skiatook:  Chelsea Blevins*,  Phylicia Crain*

Sterling:  Galen Brantley

Supply, N.C.:  Keishia Jones

Temple:  Wendy Brown

Tipton:  Kerry White***

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia:  Suld-Erdene Jantsansambuu

Utica, N.Y.:  Mark Schiffinger

Valley Springs, Calif.:  Narciso Sanchez

Walters:  Kristy Robertson

Willmar, Minn.:  Steven Jeffords

Woodward:  Lindsey Adaon

Woolwich, N.J.:  Lauren Vasko

Yukon:  Branka Cheek, Blake DeLano*

 

Master of Business Administration

Dall, Texas:  Laura Espinosa

Duncan:  Alicia Whitaker

Elgin:  Kelly Willia

Enid:  Joshua Janousek

Grand Rapids, Minn.:  Jenni Johnson

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Aastha Aryal

Lawton:  David Chirchir

Morris:  Jalynda Bailey

Oklahoma City:  Elescia McGee

Rush Springs:  Dawn Mayes

San Angelo, Texas:  Colby Meeks

Vladivostok, Russia:  Kseniia Karmak

Welling:  Jessica Secratt

Master of Education

Altus:  Janet Har

Cache:  Joan Gabelmann

Elgin:  Melanie Barfield

Indiahoma:  Matthew Breer

Lawton:  Raegan Martin-Teakell

Medicine Park:  Matthew Keenan

Moreno Valley, Calif.:  Gary Capolino

Walters:  Christann Doye

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Camisha McClellan

Master of Science

Anchorage, Alaska:  Wuanita Carroll

Cache:  Brooke Mahoney

Chickasha:  Jennifer Headrick, Rebecca Welborn

Comanche:  Tammy Boyd

Duncan:  Kelsey Roberts

Edmond:  Shiloh Wolff

Elgin:  Corbin Ada, Rachel Ezell

Fletcher:  Cassandra Bournival

Geronimo:  Lisa Cullison

Hollis:  Susan Aguilar

Lamjung, Nepal:  Utsab Subedi

Lawton:  Amanda Alexander, Vickie Benton,  Brandy Branstetter, Monica Brokaw, Connie Bryant, David Delker, Kristi Ford, Hope Humphrey, Debra Johnson, Jeffery Jordan, Diana Landoll, Allee Passmore, Samuel Peters, Wanda Thompson, DeMarsha Willia, Chelsea Young

Posadas-Misiones, Argentina:  Nabila Damus

Richmond, Va.:  Casey Kreger

Riverside, Calif.:  Jonathan Schlieper

Ryan:  Magen Allen

St. Andrews, Grenada:  Dorcina Noel

Sterling:  Kathy Eddy

Waggaman, La: Sandra Dupre

Walters:  Mark Meason

###

July 22, 2016

PR#16-119