Cameron University names Fall 2015 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Fall 2015 semester. Fall graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not hold a fall ceremony. The 2016 commencement is scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 6, at Cameron Stadium.

 

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude,” and those whose overall GPA is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude."

 

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. Superior academic recognition is designation as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • **  - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude
  • # - member of Cameron Honors Program

 

Associate in Applied Science  

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Trimmel Edwards

Cache:  Alton Watson

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Aldrick Biscette*, Kendall Charles*

Chickasha:  Michael Kelley*

Cyril:  Brooke Kelley

Devol:  Christopher Crane

Edmond:  Kayla Wiley

Geronimo:  Samantha Rousey

Hollis:  Zachary Finley

Houston, Texas:  Michael McIntyre

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Raj Shrestha

La Junta, Colo.:  Casey Trantham*

Lagos, Nigeria:  John Clare Acholonu

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Alyssa Able, Jasmine Austion, Kristine Bilyeu*, Justin Cook, Anthony Crown, Brittany Hargett, Jamie Heying, Caileigh Holte, William Johnson, Bishaka Karki**, Brianna Ketchum, Allyssa McDonald, Dara Miller, Allison Parrish, William Rae*, Anthony Rock, Kayla Specht, Daniel Tuzson*, Abiodun Usman

Medicine Park:  James Lindstrom

Okinawa, Japan:  Ryan Dang

Pearland, Texas:  Kathryn Evans

Sterling:  Jenny Dodson*

Walters:  Amanda Denham

Wichita, Kans.:  Claiborne Pherigo

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Sean Orozco*

 

Associate in Science  

Anadarko:  Robert Subieta

Bogota, Colombia:  Angie Torres Quezada

Cache:  Tania Silva, Gabriel Sweat

Charlestown, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Otis Grant

Deltona, Fla.:  Sequoia Parrott

Duncan:  Ashley Pace, Katie Rattan**, Shanda Savage, Jenny Simpson**

Dunkirk, N.Y.:  David Lukasik

Germantown, Md.:  Richard Abiemo

Lagos, Nigeria: Damola Ogunmade

Lancaster, Pa.:  Monica Martin*

Las Vegas, Nev.:  Kimric Dixon

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Martin Alexander, Sylvia Alfaro, Emma Bellofatto, Jake Conner, Tiffany Ford*, Brittany Fowler, Amy Gonzales, Nelson Grimmett, Helen Henry, Candace Hunter, Elena Joslin, Dae Jin Kim, Tisha Leslie, Brittany Malave, Nicole Ortiz, Tyresha Spratt, Kathleen Whitcomb

Sacramento, Calif.   Jeannette Gray

Sterling:  Skyler Hudson*

Tyler, Texas:  Tiffany Liming


Bachelor of Arts  

Altus:  Breanne Holley

Devol:  Jennifer Landers

Duncan:  Kaley Neal, Peyton Presgrove

Elgin:  Nikki Carlstrom, Jennifer Townsend

Fletcher:  Charles Johnson*

Kassel, Germany:  Nicole Clobes**

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Marshall Cabe, Sydney Harrell, Bishaka Karki**, Corey Medley, Lora Miller, Ami Moore, Chelsea Putney, Pedro Ramos, Tiara Robinson*, Michelle Sierra, McKenzie Talley**, Briana Taylor, Jonathan Tuckwell, Grant Washington

Lima, Peru:  Maria Lopez

Palestine, Texas:  Angle Cole

St.  Louis, Mo:  Jabre' Glass

Sapulpa:  Alan Prater

 

Bachelor of Accounting  

Cache:  Whitney Easter

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:  Miranda Schlicht

Colleyville, Texas:  Shannon DuLaney

Duncan:  Imelda Dominguez**, Katie Rattan**

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Sonam Tamang

Lancaster, Pa.:  Monica Martin*

Las Vegas, Nev.:  Kimric Dixon

Lawton:  Ashley Brinck**, Dae Jin Kim

Uniontown, Ohio:  Tania Alfonso

 

Bachelor of Business Administration  

Anadarko:  Paula Anderson, Robert Subieta

Cache:  Tania Silva

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Darnell Jn Charles

Duke:  Kenze Cordes

Dunkirk, N.Y.:  David Lukasik

Fort Walton Beach, Fla.:  Lavonne Olive

Lagos, Nigeria:  Adesola Osobu, Stella Osunkwo*

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Dimitri Atkinson, Tabatha Baxter, Christine Brown, Jamarcus Gibson, Lina Navarro, Shanda Prince, Lisa Webster

Sterling:  Tanner Walker

Walters:  Jordan Padgett

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts  

Barnegat, N.J.:  Christopher Houlahan*

Geronimo:  Sarah Darling

Lawton:  Beverly Layton**, Jager Lively, Heather Morefield

 

Bachelor of Music  

Iowa Park, Texas:  Lilah Gilmore**

 

Bachelor of Music Education  

Marlow:  Alyson Hays

 

Bachelor of Science  

Albuquerque, N.M.:  Marissa Restrepo

Altus:  Misty Crutchfield, Paulette Hernandez, Victoria Hernandez, Chastity Scarle

Anadarko:  Clay Dolch, Olyvea Pendarvis

Baltimore, Md.:  Michael Ndekwe

Barstow, Calif.   Destiny Ogan

Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Trimmel Edwards

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico:  Nelson Matos*

Cache:  Ashley Smith, Cody Wooley

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Aldrick Biscette* Kendall Charles*

Cedar Hill, Texas:  Ginger Pickard Hoffman

Central Valley, N.Y.:  Asia Latt

Chattanooga:  Larry Williams

Cournonterral, France: Loic Soria

Cyril:  Shanae Alldredge, Haley McPherson

Denton, Texas:  Samantha Betts, Misty Dooley, Micah Neilson

Devol:  Christopher Crane

Duncan:  Jackie Byas, Richard Clay, Krystal Ramirez, Taylor Spradlin*, Kyle Willett*

Eclectic, Ala.:  Alisha Cation

Edmond:  Kayla Wiley

El Paso, Texas:  Madeline Vasquez

Fletcher:  Sherry Houck

Fort Smith, Ark.:  Johnna Newby

Frederick:  Maurice Walton

Geronimo:  Samantha Rousey

Hollis:  Alexis Davis, Zachary Finley

Jacksonville, Fla.:  Kimberly Shelton

Knob Noster, Mo:  Lindsay Setzer

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Alyssa Able, Ellen Adams, Wyonna Alberty, Gerald Alvin, Amely Anderson, Roy Anderson, Jasmine Austion, Kenneth Austion, Ashley Bassue, Clint Blevins, Carl Bridges, Lakeisha Brown, Mary Carney, Lisa Carpenter-Blowe, David Chatman, Ligeria Harris, Joseph Johnson, Bishaka Karki**, Justin Kesler, Soo-Mi Kim, Angela Knox, Sara Martin, Yolanda Matheney, Allyssa McDonald, Mimiy McMillian, Kenton Means, Brinkley Noel, Sean Parker, Tiara Porter, Roni Rawlins, Kayla Rivera*, Angela Rodriguez, Roberto Rodriguez, Jennifer Roehler, Kourtney Sanner, Tina Savoie, Phillip Stoll, Christopher Tucker, Abiodun Usman, Brittany Walker, Patrick Walsh, Tearza Wayman, Paula Wilds, Glori Wiley

Leominster, Mass.:  Steven Stavrinakis

Lindsay:  Jessica Shaffer*

Manitou:  Bessie Dye

Marlow:  Lacey Keith, Kelsey Shackelford, Jeremey Wiles

Marysville, Calif.   Celeste Hodges-Jones

Medicine Park:  James Lindstrom

Miami, Fla.:  Yohan Silva

Nairobi, Kenya: Samuel Kibue

New Haven, Mich.:  Mary Yaple

Newport, Pa.:  Angel Huss(

Okinawa, Japan:  Ryan Dang

Oklahoma City:  Jonathan Pearson

Onafia, Nigeria: Oluchi Uduma

Puyallup, Wash.:  Charles Butler

Randlett:  Ashley Holder, Jessica Taylor

Richmond, Va.:  Nhan Nguyen

Sand Springs:  Rebecca Richmond

Snyder:  Victor Perez

Spartanburg, S.C.:  Bobbie Paquet

Sterling:  Cole Coleman

Stockton, Calif.   Jessica Soto

Temple:  Erica Gonzalez*

Terral:  Micheal Williams

Vacaville, Calif.   Joyce Chrisman

Walters:  Christian Dedmon, Garet Kinder

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Sean Orozco*

 

Master of Business Administration  

Edmond:  Amber White

Hoffman Estates, Ill.:  Charles Wheeler

Ikadan, Nigeria: Funke Ajisafe

Killeen, Texas:  Randolph Prothro

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Elicia Cash, Jakreshia Dailey, Keith Tillman, John Williams

Norman:  Trish Harris

Tulsa:  Melanie Miller

Walters:  Autumn Corn

Wyoming, Mich.:  Andrew Reidsma

Yale:  Jennifer Sexton

 

Master of Education

Faxon:  Anna Runnels

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Danielle Coates, Meghan Hurst, Leslie James,  Robert Williams

Ryan:  Rebel Burkhalter

Velma:  Sandra Bunker

 

Master of Science  

Duncan:  Ronald Booth

Fletcher:  Kimberly Harrison

Hydro:  Elise Christensen

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Desiree Anderson, Danielle Blaylock, Michelle Davis, Jeremy Durgin

Ponce, Puerto Rico: Wanda Burroughs

Tipton:  Wendy Deiorio

Zwolle, La.:  Cordaris Butler

 

###

March 31, 2016

PR# 16-065