Cameron Computing and Technology competition results announced

The Cameron University Department of Computing and Technology is pleased to announce the results of the student competitions held during last week’s Computing and Technology Expo. In all, 90 students participated in nine separate competitions related to various aspects of computing and technology.

Results are:

Database Competition

  1. Paul Tijani, Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria/Tunde Oladipupo, Ojota, Nigeria
  2. David Finch, Elgin/Alton Watson, Cache
  3. Alvin Carter, Lawton/Troy Hardin, Lawton

Honorable Mention: Aldrick Biscette, Gros-Islet, Saint Lucia/Trimmel Edwards, Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis

Honorable Mention: Winston Thompson, Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis/Kritesh Shiwakota, Kathmandu, Nepal

Ethical Inquiries

  1. Bishaka Karki, Kathmandu, Nepal/Robert Johnson, Elgin
  2. Stephan Christmas, Geronimo/James Lindstrom, Medicine Park
  3. Kelly Reagin, Lawton/Abiodun Usman, Ebgeda, Lagos, Nigeria

Honorable Mention: Steven Jeffords, Wichita Falls, Texas/Keenon Davis, Fletcher

Future Tech Star

  1. Nelson Matos, Lawton/Mark Schiffinger, Lawton
  2. Rachna Dy, Lawton/Logan Jones, Cache
  3. Robert Dill, Lawton/Gregory Foster, Lawton

Honorable Mention: Timothy Eason, St. Louis, Mo./Robert Conner, Lawton

Hacking

  1. Adhikari Ashok, Kathmandu, Nepal/Pramod Poudel, Susnari, Nepal
  2. Holly Jones, Duncan/David Finch, Elgin
  3. James Lindstrom, Medicine Park/Andrew McQueen, Cache

Honorable Mention: Kelly Reagin, Lawton/Keenon Davis, Fletcher

MS Office

  1. Chris Crane, Devol/Troy Hardin, Lawton
  2. Neischelle Smalling, Lawton
  3. Thomas Flores, Lawton

Honorable Mention: Jayant Chaudhary, Rajbiraj, Nepal

Honorable Mention: Nirjal Shrestha, Kathmandu, Nepal

PC Troubleshooting

  1. Anthony Rock, Lawton
  2. Kendall Charles, Castries, St. Lucia
  3. James King, Lawton

Honorable Mention: Roy Anderson, Lawton; Rock Short, Lawton

Poster

  1. Trevor Harrigan, Lawton
  2. Christopher Lambert, Broken Arrow
  3. 3.      Rebecca Wright, Lawton

Honorable Mention: Amber Shepherd, Chywatt Dy, David Chatman, Leigh A. Tucker, Ryan Dang, all of Lawton

Programming

  1. Nelson Matos, Lawton/Troy Hardin, Lawton
  2. Robert Dill, Lawton/Gregory Foster, Lawton
  3. Surendra Thapa, Lekhnath, Nepal/Sudip Timilsina, Kathmandu, Nepal

Honorable Mention: Rajesh Poudel, Pokhara, Nepal/Frank Hasting, Elgin

Honorable Mention: Sishir Bista, Dhangadhi, Nepal/Sushil Singh, Siraha, Nepal

WebPage Rescue

  1. Chywatt Dy, Lawton; William Johnson, Lawton
  2. Kenny Austion, Lawton
  3. Frank Hastings, Elgin; Keenon Davis, Fletcher

###

 

April 16, 2015

PR# 15-088