Cameron University names Spring 2015 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2015 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Anadarko:  Jimmy Abbott

Cache:  Deric Carpenter, Brock Crosby

Chicago, Ill.:  James Hochmuth

Duncan:  Ashtin Courtney, Emmanuel Diaz, Payton Foss, John Lewis

Fletcher:  Jennifer Cox

Grandfield:  Seth Branham

Houston, Texas:  Richard Akpiri

Ijebu-Ode, Ogun, Nigeria:  Demilade Adenuga*

Killeen, Texas:  LaDaunice Cochran

Lagos, Nigeria:  Temisan Dottie, Tunde Oladipupo**

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Kevin Blann, Chywatt Dy, Kenneth Hunley, Edna Johnson, James Mace, Steven Mayville, Sonnie Miller, Keri Morgan, Michele Norman, Daniel Phelps, Gerard Richardson, Amber Shepherd*, Santrell Smith, John Starling, Leigh Tucker

Marlow:  Daniel Glover

Philadelphia, Pa.:  Michelle Kelley

Riddlesburg, Pa.:  Todd Spargo

South Milwaukee, Wis.:  Christopher Lambert***

Walled Lake, Mich.:  Ashley Copland

Walters:  Garet Kinder

Associate in Science

Altus:  Selena Lopez, John McCaskill

Apache:  Hailey Finney

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Darnell Jn Charles

Chattanooga:  Taylor Dunham

Chelmsford, Mass.:  David Dunnell*

Chicago, Ill.:  Cordero Paynes

Chuuk, Micronesia:  Jane Francis

Comanche:  Ashley Schoonover, Michelle Wilson

Denver, Colo.:  Connie Westbrook

Duncan:  Hali Bagzis, Monica Baldwin, Rochelle Facundo, Teresa Jones, Twila Kaus, Melissa Townsend, Kyle Willett*

Fort Cobb:  Jake Hill

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Emmanuel Alfaro, Angel Bolton, Ashley Brinck*, Sharon Brown*, Kaylie Cannon, Yvette Chenaulthoskins, Tynisha Crowder**, Dulce Corazon Cutty, Nathan Dawson, Heather Dickey, Amanda Duckett, Jazmine Foster, Claudia Gonzalez, Brooke Higgins, Cody Jackson, Shae James*, Kyla Kaapuwai, Alyssa Marra, Sarah McLaughlin, Victoria Mills, Melissa Ryan, Neischelle Smalling, Patrick Turner

Marlow:  Tammy Jaramillo, Andrea Miracle

Martinsburg, W.Va.:  Caressa Barton

McAllen, Texas:  Araceli Balderaz

Modesto, Calif.:  Paul Butler

Monticello, Ill.:  Jason McClain

New York, N.Y.:  Chantal Bonaventure

Portland, Ore.:  Erin Pultz, Matthew Sarina

Racine, Wis.:  Barbara Richardson*

Rochester, N.Y.:  Corey Adams

San Diego, Calif.:  Nicole Makowsky***

San Ramon, Calif.:  Amy Shelton

Sterling:  Tabitha Burton, Emily McIntosh

Vernon, Texas:  Vontrease Willie

Bachelor of Accounting

Altus:  Christopher Henson

Chattanooga:  Lindsey Billen

Dhaka, Bangladesh: Mdsadaf Mondal

Duncan:  Hali Bagzis, Alicia Sampley

Jenks:  Andrea Dollarhite

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Victoria Carter, Chadric Repp

Marlow:  Bridget Ford

New Cumberland, W.Va.:  Becky Colon

Pittsburgh, Pa.:  Michael Ellis

Snyder:  Joseph Newton

Bachelor of Arts

Abuja, Nigeria:  Ayodele Lawal

Altus:  Brandon Atwood

Cache:  Ileana Robles***

Cave Creek, Ariz.:  Justin Winters

Comanche:  Dakota Scott

Corpus Christi, Texas:  Michael Moreno

Elgin:  Zachary Wallace, Audrey Whitefeather

Fox:  Dalton Smith

Frederick:  Kaley Patterson

Frisco, Texas:  Jenna Risoli

Galveston, Texas:  Amelia Barr

Lagos, Nigeria:  Oluwatobi Banto

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Tamara Amerson, Ashleigh Balog**, Dylan Bittner, Maurice Buckner, Zachary Ellis, Neila Ettienne, Taylor Hutton**, Taylor Lukasik, Chase Mallow, Jacob Martin, Ashli Mathiews, Evan Mazzo, Candice Ortiz, Jamal Parker, Kathryn Patterson, Rhiannon Poolaw, Anjelika Ramsdell, Sara Rios, Megan Stockton*, Crystal Underwood

New Orleans, La.:  James Wilson

Newton, Kan.:  Skylar Williams

Plaistow, N.H.:  Mikaela Emmells-Greene

Plattsburgh, N.Y.:  Crystal-Dawn Muschara

Snyder:  Mark Gonzales

Tulsa:  Megan Bell

Watonga:  Ricky Petty*

Bachelor of Business Administration

Aledo, Texas:  Ashley Anfin

Benin, Nigeria:  Eheneden Toni-Osagie*

Cache:  Kenneth Colvin, Robert Vitense

Cancun, Mexico:   Felipe Anzarut

Cincinnati, Ohio:  Ronald Warren

Comanche:  Kristi Ramsey

Duncan:  Robert Morales

Duncanville, Texas:  Thelmeca Chambers

El Paso, Texas:  Andrew Koracin

El Reno:  Tyler Palmer

Fort Cobb:  Stacy Hill**

Jacksonville, N.C.:  David Dykes

Jhapa, Nepal:  Binod Dhakal

Lagos, Nigeria:  Chibuzor Kanu*

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Thierno Diallo*, Kayla Durham, Shawna Eppel, Ashley Gonzalez, Jack Hughes*, Ka'Sha Mills, Skyler Nogueras, Leonard Oliver, Colton Rancourt, Jennifer Whitewolf

Marlow:  Monty Fica

Oklahoma City:  Natalie Cope

Panama City, Panama:  Juan Haayen

Plano, Texas:  John Kelly

Roanoke, Texas:  Dylan McClure

Rochester, N.Y.:  Jeffrey Nartey

San Ramon, Calif.:  Amy Shelton

St.David's, Grenada:  Pearly Blackette

Weatherford, Texas:  Jaqueline Strickland

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Killeen, Texas:  Amanda Coates*

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Roseanna Hamilton

Bachelor of Music

Elgin:  Alyssa Yates

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Prudence Rivera

Bachelor of Music Education

Coalgate:  Kathryn Burns

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jennifer Nixon

Bachelor of Science

Albuquerque, N.M.:  Cecily Smith

Altus:  Danica Atchley, Ciara Jerez, John Rico*

Anadarko:  Carla Myers, Brittany Stoffels

Apache:  Odie Freeman, Daniel Harper*, Stacie Harper*, Whitney Morris, Matthew Tisdale

Bartlesville:  Larri Castoe

Basseterre, St. Kitts and Nevis:  Winston Thompson**

Blackfoot, Idaho:  Troy Hardin

Blair:  Morgan Martinez

Bloomington, Ill.:  Elizabeth Krause

Cache:  Mendie Cargill, Dillon Southerland

Chandler:  Brent Hendy

Chelsea:  Brodie Snider

Citrus Heights, Calif.:  Alec Riley

Claremore:  Amanda Bausch, Kaitlynn Hink*

Collinsville:  Sarah Noble

Colorado Springs, Colo.:  Miriah Kuch, Zachary Thomas

Comanche:  Jaren Kiser

Coweta:  Kirstein Stephenson

Dallas, Texas:  Dean Weigelt

Del Rio, Texas:  Michael Cruz

Devol:  Trevor Smith

Duncan:  Rebecca Bowman*, Shaylyn Higginbotham, Hunter Hines, Steven Kelly, Corinne Leeper, John Lewis, Derek Maxson, Candice Raines, John Sampley, Jasmine Smith, Tommie Walls

Edna, Texas:  Ryan Mahaffey

Elgin:  Tina Alley, David Finch

Fletcher:  Kimberly Clark, Keenon Davis, Darrel Dees

Flower Mound, Texas:  Rebecca Green

Fort Cobb:  Kalina Youngman

Fort Worth, Texas:  Stuart Reeh

Frankfurt, Germany:  Anke Melvin*

Frederick:  Ashley Puente

Gable, S.C.:  Shonda Newsome

Gatesville, Texas:  Stephen Gilson*

Georgetown, Ontario, Canada:  Candice Swartz

Geronimo:  Dillon Leveille*, Hannah Richards

Goodland, Kan.:  Jade Herl*

Granite:  Sidney McCormack**

Heavener:  Wade Spencer

Holland, Ohio:  Alexis Smith

Honolulu, Hawaii:  Tyler Price

Houston, Texas:  Richard Akpiri

Ijebu-Ode, Ogun, Nigeria:  Demilade Adenuga*

Indiahoma:  Ronnie Currey

Iowa Park, Texas:  Andrew Garcia

Kansas City, Mo.:  Guillermo Balderaz

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Kritesh Shiwakoti

Koror, Palau:  Klerang Recheked

Lagos, Nigeria:  Samuel Adebayo, Abimbola Adeboye, Kehinde Adelusi**, Taiwo Adelusi, Temisan Dottie, Ifeoluwa Egbeyemi, Samuel Emmanuel*, Ikechukwu Ogbu, Tunde Oladipupo,* Paul Tijani,Peter Tijani

Lawrenceville, Ga.:  Jordan Sizemore

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jacob Aldava, Yasmin Alder, Abigail Allman, Elizabeth Brown, Shannan Brown, Christina Caddy, Alvin Carter, Javier Colon, DeRuse Cooper, Caitlin Cunningham*, Kasey Dawson, Shalena Dawson, Shayla Ebisch, Halley Ellis, Robert Evans, Hafsa Farah, Alfred Finch, Taylor Fisher, Jarieth Gatliff, Roderick Grady, Rylie Graham, Jeremy Heath**, Cristi Heinz, Brandon Hiller, Randall Hooker, Edna Johnson, Holly Johnson, Ciara Kelley, Juan Martinez, Lindsey McDowell, Sheila Melton, Brittany Meredith, Edwin Miranda, Seth Moran, Kenneth Murphy, Michele Norman, Kathryn Parsley**, Olivia Polynice, Dominique Pratt, Jamie Prisco**, Danyell Reed, Gerard Richardson, Douglas Schlumbohm*, Alka Shrestha*, Christopher Smith, Mitchell Smith, Santrell Smith, Devon Steigner, Ashmita Sthapit, Nikelle Stiger, Donald Stilley, Cherrelle Stokes, Melissa Tally, Thomas Vasconcellos, Elizabeth Wall*, Charles Webber*, Tahnee Whigham, Lynda Williams

Los Angeles, Calif.:  Sammy Davis, Norman Love

Mansfield, Texas:  Tabitha Garner*

Marlow:  Pamela Davis, Delena Dunlap, Daniel Glover, Katie Kinsey, Jaime Kirk, Robin Lanten, April Morris, Brandi Rhodes, Morgan Taylor

Metairie, La.:  Jennifer Pannell

Morehead City, N.C.:  Daniel Vaccaro

Mount Pleasant, Texas:  Aldo Hernandez

Mustang:  Tanner Knoch

Oakland, Miss.:  Marcus Swearengen

Oklahoma City:  William Goins**, Dalton Hilliard, Brittany Nottnagel**

Olustee:  Haley Holder

Orlando:  Jared Austin

Owasso:  Brieann Hildestad

Oxnard, Calif.:  Sukhvinder Purdeu

Phoenix, Ariz.: Justin Walker

Pittsburgh, Pa.:  April Baehr

Pleasanton, Calif.:  Adrienne Wells

Pueblo, Colo:  Elizabeth Carter**

Purcell:  Eric Ruiz

Quapaw:  Halie Barger*

Riddlesburg, Pa.:  Todd Spargo

Ringling:  Stetson Lanier

Ripley:  Amy Pokorny

Rostock, Germany:  Sarah Downen*

Rush Springs:  Myleah Pointer

Ryan:  Phillip Stephens

San Antonio, Texas:  Christin Pina

San Felipe, Chile:  Angelo Lencioni Manzur

Snyder:  Shelby White

South Milwaukee, Wis.:  Christopher Lambert***

Sperry:  Rachel Almy

St. George, Grenada:  Donnet Williams

St. Paul’s, St. Kitts and Nevis:  Verema Douglas

Sterling:  Shelby Erickson, Carl Hoover, Ashlyn Kovacs

Temple:  Guy Jerez

Topeka, Kan.:  Erin Hardy

Velma:  Tanner Britt

Verden:  Angela Boles

Virginia Beach, Va.:  Randy Sink

Walters:  Sarah Davis, Jason Lowery

Wann:  Telithia Russ

Warren, Mich.:  Cory Carter

Wharton, Texas:  Jessica Salazar

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Stephan Christmas, Brandi Shankle

Master of Business Admin

Camp Hill, Pa.:  Adrienne Reid

Colville, Wash.:  Jacob Prater

Duncan:  David Leonard

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Roger Bannon

Pryor:  Whitney Taylor

Master of Education

Altus:  Krishaunda Behrens

Cache:  Dianna Butler, Stacey Tate

Elgin:  Tiffany Biles

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Teena French, Shayla Lassien, Carole Morris

Lemont, Ill.:  Monica Strube

Los Angeles, Calif.:  Lorie Torres

Rice, Va.:  Phyllistine Foster

Sentinel:  Nadine Hanefield

Sonoma, Calif.:  Stella Burton

Temple:  Kaleigh Richmond

Tyler, Texas:  Andrea Melontree

Master of Science

Altus:  Erika Davis, Joann Morales

Boston, Mass.:  Brianna Scott

Cache:  Nicholas Livingston, Alicia Smith

Comanche:  Tera Mathis

Duncan:  Tobias Kuhn

Frederick:  Britni Smith

Houston, Texas:  Natosha Wilson

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Melissa Colin, Tammy Cox, Indeara Daniels, Elizabeth Davis, Nicole Erwin, Bronwen Gutzwiller, Cynthia Harper, Melanie Hazle, Reanna Johnson, Cherrilleye Joiner, Cheryl Jones, Heidi Layton, Robyn Lyles, Latasha Mathews, Ashley Miller, ShaLeah Ramirez, Lasonia Rogers, Anthony Terrill, Andrea Van Gorder, Mande Whittington

Marlow:  Tammy Field

Mesa, Ariz.: Lana Lucas

Ninnekah:  Kristina Brown

Ponca City:  Deeyll Wadsworth

Tulsa:  Stephanie Drennan

Uvalde, Texas:  Cassandra Alvarado

Velma:  Sammie Copeland

Vienna, Va.:  Jennifer Goubeaux

Vieux-Fort, Saint Lucia:  Suncha Baptiste

Walters:  Donna Cook

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Venus Efebo

###

August 5, 2015

PR#15-128