Cameron University congratulates Summer 2014 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the students that completed graduation requirements at the end of the Summer 2014 semester. Summer graduates were eligible to participate in commencement ceremonies during the Spring 2014 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall GPA is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

•           *** - summa cum laude

•           ** - magna cum laude

•           * - cum laude.

Graduates who authorized publication of their names are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science

Anadarko:   Kyli Ahtone

Fletcher:   Keenon Davis

Johannesburg, South Africa:  Dean Weigelt

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Kritesh Shiwakoti

Lagos, Nigeria:  Abimbola Adeboye

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Gerald Alvin, Alvin Carter, Son-Myong Park*

Leominster, Mass.:  Steven Stavrinakis

Marlow:  Christopher Williams

Urdaneta City, Phillipines:  Rafdel Lambino

 

Associate in Science

Altus:  Barry Ballard

Apache:  Cory  Heath, Bobbi Loflin***

Cache:  James  Cowley, Whitney Easter

Cincinnati, Ohio:  Ronald Warren

Colleyville, Texas:  Shannon DuLaney

Dhaka, Bangladesh:  Mdsadaf Mondal

Duke:  Kenze Cordes

Duncan:  Amanda Barkheimer***, Shelbie Britt, Cayley Etheridge, Robert Morales

Elgin:  Aubrey Massey

Indiahoma:  Eric Igo

Jacksonville, N.C.:  Michael Dykes

Lagos, Nigeria:  Adesola Osobu, Stella Osunkwo

Laurel, Miss.:  James Meeks

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Tabatha Baxter, Geraldine Brady*, Kayla Durham, Phillip Elkins, Shawna Eppel, Tanner Gee, Jermaine Graham, Dean Gregory, Jack Hughes*, Mary Ivey-Sleight, Shelby Landers, Caresse Lutz, Tavya Morrow, Dezery Mucker, Lina Navarro, Shanda Prince, Barrent Sleight, Lisa Webster, Jennifer Whitewol

Marlow:  Andrea Covinton, Monty Fica

Old Road, Saint Kitts & Nevis:  Garfield Hodge

Owasso:  Garrett Schaede

Plano, Texas:  John Kelly

Roanoke, Texas:  Dylan McClure

Snyder:  Joseph Newton

Walters:  Jordan Padgett

Wooster, Ohio:  Alan Hoge

 

Bachelor of Accounting

Altus:  Ashley Collins

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Rebecca Forgette

 

Bachelor of Arts

Blair:  Brandon Smith

Farmersville, Texas:  Tammy Hornbeck

Fletcher:  Diana Drown  

Kansas City, Mo.:  Brian Price

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Mark Deyesso*, Susan Provost, Kali Robinson, Ashley Winfrey*

Thousand Oaks, Calif.:  Matthew Berberea

Tipton:  Lutricia White*

 

Bachelor of Business Administration

Carnegie:  Jenna Bruer

Des Moines, Iowa:  Dawn Stefansky

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jermaine Graham, Angelica Lumpkin, Alexandria Cook

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Manda Shae Dickinson

 

Bachelor of Science

Cache:  Stephanie Cobb*, Brandy Dorrell, Amy Garcia, Jessica Schlegel

Castries, Saint Lucia:  Rochelle Mayers-Albert***

China Spring, Texas:  Everett Thomas

Corpus Christi, Texas:  Leanne Perales

Cyril:  Michael Kaiser

Duncan:  Savanah Dayhoff-Bowers, Ryan Smith

Elgin:  Alex Knapp, Kyle Neal**

Homestead, Fla.:  James Drennan

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria:  Emmanual Erilibe*

Jackson, Miss.:  Clifton Evans

Jacksonville, Fla.:  Kimberly Shelton

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Rachana Baral*

Killeen, Texas:  Cynthia Atkins

Lagos, Nigeria:  Joel Ogan, Abdulwarith Ojelade, Moranuoluwa Oloyede

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jason Bamba, Daniel Boydston, Logan Burk, Robin Burns, Emmanuel Campos, Kathleen Casper, Morgan Graham, Christopher Holderby, Christopher Jackson, Samuel Johnson, Tamara Jones, Melissa Merrifield, Son-Myong Park, Nicholas Taub, Kenneth Torbert

Los Lunas, N.M.:  Joseph Kheir

Mountain View:  Jonathan Percival

Oklahoma City:  Giovanna Redeagle

Pawhuska:  Mary Miles

Saginaw, Mich.:  Omarr Phillips

Walters:  Trae Norman

Wichita Falls, Texas:  James Norris  

 

Master of Business Administration

Corpus Christi, Texas:  Steven Pierce

Gelnhausen, Germany:  Joern Harland

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Sudipti Baral, Shradda Sharma

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Anthony Martinez

Shoreview, Minn:  Bradley Blumer

Split, Croatia:  Mario Janjic

Starke, Fla.:  Brittany Daniels

 

Master of Education

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Kathleen Fitzgerald, Daniel Tose

 

Master of Science

Altus:  Lori Baker

Apache:  Kallan Glasgow

Cache:  Christopher Sharkey

Carthage, N.Y.:  Christie Mullenix

Cherry Hill, N.J.:  Kerry Rose

Chickasha:  Sarah Drake

Cyril:  Jeri Fourkiller

Denver, Colo.:  Michelle Landefeld

Duncan:  Meaghan Johnson, Brian Keith, Kevin Kelly

Lagos, Nigeria:  Lauretta Ekeh

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Brent Hagen, Janet Hanza, Tara Hoosier, Ashley Hugley, Sarah Keith, Matthew Lewis, Tammie Phanson

Mineral Wells, Texas:  Anna Jaramillo  

Morton Grove, Ill:  Julie Stogner

Muskogee:  Sarah Young

Pflugerville, Texas:  Marissa Wolford

Walters:  Rodney Crow

Waxahachie, Texas:  Jenna Mercer

###

October 14, 2014

PR#14-176