Cameron University names Spring 2014 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Spring 2014 semester.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who have achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude," and those whose overall gpa is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude." Superior academic recognition is designated as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • ** - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude
  • # - Honors Program

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown.

Associate in Applied Science   

Cement:  Corey Glover

Comanche:  Dalton Loafman

Conway, Ark.:  Joshua Chafton

Duncan:  Corinne Leeper, Olivia Walker

Elgin:  Alex Knapp

Fletcher:  Jennifer Cox

Ikorodu, Lagos, Nigeria:  Emmanuel Erilibe*

Jackson, Miss.:  Walter Silas

Lagos, Nigeria:  Moranuoluwa Oloyede, Paul Tijani, Peter Tijani

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Sharon Collier, Tamara Jones, Christopher Kinsey, Ashli Mathiews, Melissa Merrifield, Lyndel Monrose, Victor Murley, Justin Parham, Ofelia Svitak, Christopher Vicks

Randlett:  Jessica Northrip

Skiatook:  Jorim Pickens

Upatoi, Ga.:  Timothy Jones

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Stephan Christmas

Associate in Science    

Aba, Abia, Nigeria:  Victor Ndukwe

Altus:  Gregory Bremby

Anadarko:  Paula Anderson

Apache:  Susan Muliagatele

Barberton, Ohio:  David Wildman

Buenos Aires, Argentina:  Florencia Tornero*

Cache:  Donald Kern, Brigette Stidham

Carrollton, Texas:  Corey Bounds

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:  Miranda Schlicht*

Cement:  Frances Mink

Charlestown, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Yunoka Flemming, Datricia Morton

Chattanooga:  Jennifer Kinder

Comanche:  Kristi Ramsey, Sue Timmons

Des Moines, Iowa:  Dawn Stefansky

Duncan:  Lauren Britt*, Sonia Crispin, Maria Diaz, Juan Dominguez, Taylor Lemieux, Sunny Norton

El Reno:  Tyler Palmer

Eldon, Mo.:  Karilee Gruenberg*

Elgin:  Calyn Bridges, Liese Lambert, Jennifer Lawler, Erica Rulon

Fletcher:  Kimberly Clark, Sidney Hooper

Flint, Mich.:  Sable Jones***

Fort Cobb:  Stacy Hill**

Garland, Texas:  David Langston

Houston, Texas:  Joshua Mitchell

Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria:  Sonia Chukwudozie*, Shafideen Oriola

Ingleside, Texas:  Manda Bliss

Irving, Texas:  Diane Han

Kansas City, Mo.:  Richard Fletcher

Lagos, Nigeria:  Bola Adefenwa

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Jeannie Acosta, Valentine Alfaro, Leina Alvarado, Dimitri Atkinson, Shanica Baptiste*, Jordan Blackwell, Kita Blue, Samantha Bondurant, Annie Dao, Oranda Davis, Laryn Easley, Takeitha Ewing, Stephen Fike, Genevieve Foerster, Weston Glenn, Ashley Gonzalez, Tawna Hazelwood, Myles Hightower, Robert Hubbard, Trina Kettrles, David Lewis, Angelica Lumpkin, Lawanna McWilliams, Lyndel Monrose, Jehan Morris, Mersadies Nottingham, Brittainy Rednose, Elka Richmond, Toni Severance, Myisha Smith

Lubbock, Texas:  Cecelia McKay

Marlow:  Jennifer Archer, Candace Boyster, Cora Grandy**, Molli Price

Oak Harbor, Wash.:  Scott Copeland

Oklahoma City:  Cody Hudson

Panama City, Panama:  Jairo Medina

Ramona:  Katarina Coffman*

Rothschild, Wis.:  Brandon Purdeu

Saluggia, Vercelli, Italy:  Sara Trivari#

Tipton:  Rose Danna*

Waynesville, Mo.:  Tanisha Hardy

Bachelor of Accounting   

Charlestown, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Yunoka Flemming

Duncan:  Candice Chandler, Juan Dominguez

Elgin:  Liese Lambert

Frederick:  Valenda Zimmer

Geronimo:  Emery Crow

Harlingen, Texas:  Laura Furniss

Lagos, Nigeria:  Kofoworola Ogunmade

Lawton/Fort Sill:  David Lewis, Sarah Stubbs

Oklahoma City:  Cody Hudson

Port Angeles, Wash.:  Kathleen Michaelis

Bachelor of Arts    

Altus:  Lindsey Huckaby

Burleson, Texas:  Rachel Engel

Carlisle, Pa.:  Carson Stringham*#

Duncan:  Tyler Boydston, Jackie Byas, Colleen Hice

Elgin:  Colten Kennedy

Fletcher:  Brent Chappell#, Sadie Jones, Stacey Young

Fort Knox, Ky.:  Sarah Brewer

Franklin, N.C.:  Sandra O'Brien

Geronimo:  James Jones*

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Roland Baza, Molly Beauchamp, Kirstie Bridges*, Nigar Calderon, Kaleb Castillo, Kevin Dooley*, Ashleigh Fletcher, Rebecca Landoll**, Kenard Martin, Sean Maury, Sara McLaughlin, Misty Neal, Cory Robertson, Shelby Stancil, Kaitlyn Stockton**, Paola Troche

Lima, Ohio:  Jack McGuire

Marlow:  Truly Pettijohn

Norman:  Emilee Tarver

Oklahoma City:  Cameron Brewer

Ryan:  Rachel Bucher

Salt Lake City, Utah:  Nicole Hartvigsen**

Snyder:  Dena Jennings

Suffolk, Va.:  Robert Johns

Bachelor of Business Administration   

Babenhausen, Germany:  Stefanie Adams

Bagmati, Nepal:  Alex Dangol

Barberton, Ohio:  David Wildman**

Berlin, Germany:  Maria Muehlfeld**

Buenos Aires, Argentina:  Florencia Tornero

Charlestown, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Datricia Morton

Fletcher:  Aleesha Holden, Sidney Hooper

Houston, Texas:  Joshua Mitchell

Kansas City, Mo.:  Richard Fletcher

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Birat Raut

Kingsport, Tenn.:  James Lee

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Valentine Alfaro, Anquette Anderson-Osobu, Kita Blue, Bradley Burgess, Nolan Ellis, Mitchell McGowen, Lawanna McWilliams, Misty Moeller*, Jamie Morgan, Jehan Morris

Manila, Phillipines:  Divine Dennis

Marlow:  Telisa Smith

Oak Harbor, Wash.:  Scott Copeland

Bachelor of Fine Arts   

Chattanooga:  Hailey Harris*

Cyril:  Katrina Thompson

Kalihi, Hawaii:  Jonathan Daoang

Lawton/Fort Sill:  James Cox, Dalisha Hayes, Alejah Ilidan, Amanda Lenhardt, Elia Merel, Brenton Roth, Suny Stanfield, Elizabeth Tilghman

Norrkoping, Sweden:  Antonia Moberg

Bachelor of Music    

Duncan:  Lorenzo Diaz

Bachelor of Science    

Adair:  Rejeana Riley

Alex:  Buffy Sullivan

Altus:  Miranda Brickley, Cole Childers, Teddie Gwinn*, John Krapff, Rachelle Neal, Ericka Sollis, Haley Wilmes

Baldwin City, Kan.:  Nicholas McCune

Baytown, Texas:  Leah Trousdale

Besishahar, Nepal:  Shiva Adhikari

Bronx, N.Y.:  Tawanda Garner

Burkburnett, Texas:  Aaron Thompson

Cache:  Steven Hamilton, ReAhna Kowena, Joe Lee*, Shane Scarfone, John Varva

Catoosa:  Megan Reeves

Charlotte, N.C.:  Jerome Wilson

Chattanooga:  Katy Simpson

Chicago, Ill.:  Jonathan Patino

Chouteau:  Melissa Bendure*

Claremore:  Heather Ford, Chelsea Frieze*, Teresa Goswick, Anjanette Jackson, Jessica McMurtry, Shelly Wells*

Clinton, N.C.:  Tiffaney Porter

Colima, Mexico:  Eugenio Vazquez Ruiz

Collinsville:  Summer Falleaf, Laura Shotzman

Comanche:  Skyler Herrington, Dusti Holly, Alexandra McCord*, Sarah West

Crowley, Texas:  Chelsea Stamp

Crum Lynne, Pa.:  Roosevelt Mathews

Cyril:  Jonathan Ackley, Jamie Ayer, Brock Cowen, Jonathan Watson

Dallas, Texas:  Rebecca Espinosa

Denton, Texas:  Sonia Foutch

Duncan:  Martin Dayhoff, Whitney Farmer, Sharlet Kanehl, Bernardo Montell, Cletta Plumlee*, Sarah Porter, Gayle Repp, Jarod Savage, Paul Wade, Olivia Walker

El Reno:  Charles Holbrook

Elgin:  Tori Cawman, Nicholas Farnsworth, Jennifer Gonce, Cheryl Kennedy, Cody McLaird, Kevin Stieb*

Elk City:  Jeremiah Zurenda

Enid:  Jana Hagermann*

Farmington, N.M.:  Claren Hurlbut

Fletcher:  Brent Chappell#  

Fort Campbell, Ky.:  Meghan Osborne

Fort Worth, Texas:  Diana King, Ashley Woody*

Franklinton, N.C.:  Harry Kimberling

Frederick:  Jennifer Green*, Marcus Vera

Gaithersburg, Md.:  Victoria Blackwood*

Gatesville, Texas:  Billy Smith

Gorkha, Nepal:  Nabin Pokharel

Half Way Tree, Saint Kitts and Nevis:  Sharine Hodge

Hobart:  Macy Gelnar*

Hot Springs, Ark.:  Darlene Holle

Houston, Texas:  Tyler Cox

Inola:  Kylie Price

Jeypore, Orissa, India:  Manasa Illa

Jonesboro, La.:  Sheniqia Haynes

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Kabita Khadka*

Lagos, Nigeria:  Bolanle Adebayo**, Oluwatomisin Atolagbe***, Bamidele Eleshin, Adewunmi Onikoyi, Silas Oyewale**

Lakeland, Fla.:  Sammie Martin

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Monica Aguiar, Audrey Arrington, Maris Bates, Samantha Belles, David Benner, Kaetlyn Brennan, Troy Brewer, Rachel Bynum, Katheryn Caffee, LaShaunte Casher, Oscar Castellon, Lori Chesnutt, Kaci Clippinger**, Renee Cole*, Joseph Coleman***, Cassondra Cordova, Jeremyra Cross, John Cunningham, Pershon Davis, Donald De Vilbiss*, Alicia Dowell, Kenesha Fairley, Patrick Fleming, Samuel Foster, Joseph Gonzalez, Miguel Gonzalez, Nancy Hazard, Le'Shondre Higdon, Joshua Hilgenberg, Todd Holmstrom, Krysten Jackson, Desiree James, Michael Jones, Johnnie Kaapuwai, Christopher Kinsey, Anthony Law, Kameyce Leader, D'Shaunte McKnight, Lyndel Monrose, Victor Murley, Tony Nelson, Kathryn Nichols, Nelosha Oliver, Alexander Owens, Sarah Peckinpaugh, Constance Pride, Rachel Redus, Samantha Ristedt**, Misty Robinson*, Daniel Royster, Phillip Russell, Katherine Scott, Rebecca Selstad, Elson Serrano, Deanna Smalley, James Smith, Jennifer Stringham, Lauren Thorne, Michael Turner, Christopher Vicks, Tasha Viruet, Garold Wahnee, John Walter, Regina Watkins, Kylee Wickham*, Robert Williams, Gilbert Wolford

Locust Grove:  Tammy Cunningham, Shayla McCann

Lubbock, Texas:  Anastasia Hoffpauir

Mangum:  Shaila Chambers*, Jacob Gelnar

Marlow:  Laura Payne

Medicine Park:  James Cast

Milwaukee, Wis.:  Amanda Sanford

Missouri City, Texas:  Kevin Waukau

Noble:  Savannah McAllister

Oklahoma City:  Trina Brown-Vanderhorst

Oktaha:  Holly Smith*

Oologah:  Jessica Lemmons

Panama City, Fla.:  Amal Assaf

Pecos, Texas:  Kendall Belles**

Pokhara, Nepal: Jeevan Gurung*

Portsmouth, Va.:  Larissa Perry

Prattville, Ala.:  Brandon Ferraz

Pryor:  Courtney Murrell, Jessica Williams

Rosemead, Calif.:  Phoenix Tran*

Rothschild, Wis.:  Brandon Purdeu

San Angelo, Texas:  Lindsey Alexander

Skiatook:  Jorim Pickens

Snyder:  Jackie Hall, Jetta Trammell**

St Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands:  Morly Sylvester

St. Peter's Parish, Saint Lucia:  Edmund Velinor

Sterling:  Brooklynn Brown

Temple:  Clinton Keaton

Tipton:  Peggy Fierro, Robert Garrett

Walters:  Robin Beare, Kourtlin Harrison, Crystal Hightower, Kelle Jeffrey

Wanette:  Kathleen Williams

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Jasmine Bryant

Master of Business Administration    

Commonwealth, Dominica:  Gerard Austrie

Duncan:  Marrik Wooten

Fairfax, Va.:  Nohealani Dietz

Faxon:  Sara McNally

Flowery Branch, Ga.:  Karin Knapp

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Sirah Cole

Newcastle:  Kellie Barnes

Walters:  Carrie Dilks

Master of Education    

Anadarko:  Tracie Steverson

Garden City, Kan.:  Mitchell Watson

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Brandi Arter, Jennice Hightower

Parker, Colo.:  Jessica Priest

Providence, R.I.:  Lynda Huntley

Master of Science    

Cincinnati, Ohio:  James Bohannon

Duncan:  Jana Bowers, Andrea Daughtrey, Howard Pamplin

Edmond:  Heather Harvey

Fort Cobb:  Shawna Horn

Frederick:  Megan Newton

Knoxville, Tenn.:  Sherry Willis

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Michelle Amerson, Nadia Bias, Jill Clardie, Kahealani Dingle, Mikel Gill, Jennifer Honeyager, Meghan Macias, Machelle McBride, Cartessa Smith, Ragina Smith, Angela Stanley, Keshia Streeter, Prudunce Watson, Talib Zambezi

Merced, Calif.:  Matthew Stewart

Miami:  Kathy Pendergraft

Nashua, N.H.:  Mary Schofield-Dixon

Wahawa, Hawaii:  Jesus Pereira

Walters:  Wendy Tunnessen

###

July 8, 2014
PR#14-124