Cameron University names Fall 2013 graduates

Cameron University is pleased to announce the names of students who completed graduation requirements at the end of the Fall 2013 semester. Fall graduates are eligible to participate in graduation ceremonies at the end of the spring semester, since Cameron does not hold a fall ceremony. The 2014 commencement is scheduled for 7:30 p.m., Friday, May 9, at Cameron Stadium.

Graduating baccalaureate and associate degree recipients with superior academic records are accorded special recognition. Students who has achieved an overall grade point average of 4.00 graduate "summa cum laude," those whose overall grade point average is less than 4.00 but is 3.8 or above and is in the top five percent of the graduating class graduate "magna cum laude,” and those whose overall GPA is between 3.6 and 3.8 and is in the next 10 percent of the graduating class graduate "cum laude."

Graduates who authorized publication of their name are listed by degree and hometown. Superior academic recognition is designation as follows:

  • *** - summa cum laude
  • **  - magna cum laude
  • * - cum laude

Associate in Applied Science

Altus:  John Rico*

Anadarko:  David Myers

Apache:  Heather Ritchey

Cache:  Shelby Anderson

Conway, Ark.:  Joshua Chafton

Cyril:  Jonathan Watson

Dallas, Texas:  Jessica Magers

Duncan:  Charles Morgan

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:  Julisa Ocasio

Healdton:  Amber Balch

Indiahoma:  Ronnie Currey

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Kishor Maharjan

Lagos, Nigeria:  Bamidele Eleshin, Moshood Ojulari

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Lacy Bolden, Aaron Endsley, Rylie Graham, Barry Hanza, Rachel Hennessee, Le'Shondre Higdon, Alexander Owens, Phillip Russell, Simon Schmidt**, Garold Wahnee, John Walter

Marlow:  Kelsi Greer

Matawan, N.J.:  Edward Steward

Meers:  Michael Wilkerson

Port Arthur, Texas:  Yolanda Lee

Ryan:  Kyle Baker

Temple:  Elizabeth Pichardo

Associate in Science

Aurora, Ohio:  Amber Baldwin

Cache:  Robert Vitense

Cancun, Mexico:  Felipe Anzarut

Duncan:  Rebecca Bowman, Mireya Contreras, Joanne Hutchinson, Corinne Leeper, Stephanie Watson

Fletcher:  Aleesha Holden

Gainesville, Texas:  Austin Weaver

Hambergen, Germany:  Julia Puckhaber*

Ijanikin, Lagos, Nigeria: Rebecca Aremu

Killeen, Texas:  Arshundra Martinez

Kingsport, Tenn.:  James Lee

Lagos, Nigeria:  Temitope Buraimoh*, Chibuzor Kanu, Rasheed Odueke

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Omorefe Akpiri, Victoria Carter, Tiffany Claborn, Alexandria Cook, Thierno Diallo, Jennifer Eary, Ciera James, Tawanna Johnson, Meagan Kelley, Jennifer Lang, Mitchell McGowen, Ka'Sha Mills, Teri Minor, Misty Moeller, Elizabeth Moini, John Williams

Manila, Phillipines:  Divine Dennis

Marlow:  Jacqueline Solomon

Oklahoma City:  Cameron Buckner

Pittsburgh, Pa.:  Michael Ellis

Posadas, Argentina:  Santiago Romero**

San Jose, Calif.:  Korin Sanda

Sterling:  Sarah McCaslin

Velma:  Haley Carroll

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Amanda Hosmer

 

Bachelor of Accounting

Duncan:  Alicia Whitaker

Ikeja, Lagos Nigeria:  Shafideen Oriola

Lawton:  Leatisha DuBose, Katlynn Holmes*, Jerome Watts

Seoul, South Korea:  Yongkug Koh

Sterling:  Sarah McCaslin

Bachelor of Arts

Altus:  Lucinda Taylor

Apache:  Amanda Hrbacek

Cache:  Philip Harrington

Covington, Ky.:  Amanda Goemmer

Elgin:  Britany Pyfer***

Fletcher:  Carly Hart

Franklin, N.C.:  Sidney Starnes

Frederick:  Jarod Grice*

Hydro:  Elise Christensen

Indiahoma:  Jessica Carter

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Rubin Ghimire**

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Vivian Arroyo*, Kimberly Buckner, Jarred Burk, Jazmine Colon, Tommy Harrison, Adam Maysick, James Meeks, James O'Doherty, Tyler Pierce, Dianne Riddles*, Heesun Stanfield, Marshall Taylor, Shawna Thorne, Aubrey Vandall

Marlow:  Whitney Mefford

Owosso, Mich.:  Carrie Livengood*

Phelps, Wis.:  Angela Baumann

Timbroa, Kenya:  Moses Kipkosgei

Bachelor of Business Admin

Aurora, Ohio:  Amber Baldwin

Cache:  Casey Durham

Duncan:  Crystal Hill, Tammy Tibbetts

Fletcher:  Johnna Holden

Gainesville, Texas:  Austin Weaver

Hambergen, Germany:  Julia Puckhaber**

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Bedant Satyal

Khon Huen, Thailand:  Tee Prakun*

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Fresolinda CandelariaFrias, Victoria Carter, Tiffany Claborn, Elizabeth Moini, Taryn Sledge

Posadas, Argentina:  Santiago Romero*

Split, Croatia:  Duje Janjic

Wichita Falls, Texas:  Amanda Hosmer

Bachelor of Science

Altus:  Alexandria Brown, Taren Ray, Aaron Ulloa

Austin, Texas:  Diana Trimino

Bartlesville:  Brandi Rogers

Cache:  Scot Bivans

Carnegie:  Ashley Hollingsworth

Cement:  Corey Glover

Chattanooga:  Darek Quickle

Childress, Texas:  Michael Wood

Choctaw:  Ashlie Fauchier

Comanche:  Tabitha Harris, Jacquelyn Martin, McKotah Smith

Copan:  Kimberly Kvittum

Cyril:  Joseph Baker, Crystal Grizzle

Duncan:  Jenifer Lewis**, Kelsey Roberts, Philip Snider, Kenny Taylor

El Paso, Texas:  Elizabeth Hance-Terrazas

Elgin:  Courtney Landoll*, Laura Landoll, Amanda McNeil**

Farmersville, Calif.:  Jacqueline Ford

Faxon:  Kendra McDonald

Fletcher:  Julie Duncan***, Clay Hart

Fort Polk, La.:  Steven Burroughs

Friona, Texas:  Samuel Saiz

Geronimo:  Ashley Clark

Greenville, N.C.:  Alvin Clemons

Hahn AFB, Germany:  Joy Rivera

Houck, Ariz.:  Freda Johnson

Kathmandu, Nepal:  Rachana Baral, Kishor Maharjan, Sakar Regmi

Kilmarnock, Va.:  Rufus Norris

Lagos, Nigeria:  Oreoluwa Awodumila

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Austin Alvarez, Rene Arvizu, Christina Bartlett, Denis Blackburn, Shawn Burroughs, Ebony Butler, Nenita Chambers, Kyondra Daughtery, Valencia DuBose, Esala Ebuga*, Aaron Endsley, Zachary Foley, Christina Goodman, Manuel Guerrero, Katherine Handy, Kelsy Hebert, Jennifer Hofman, Melissa Jernigan, Alexis Kendall, Ryan LaSorsa, Emily Lovings, Tera Mandrell, Ramona Martin, John Martinez, Jeanette McLendon, James McNutt, Elena Morita, Jennifer Morton, Mary Murphy, Kayla Pacheco, Charles Payette*, Francisco Perez-Morales, Samuel Peters, Tiffany Pierce, Amy Pollard, Amanda Ramos**, Damien Rivers, Kathryn Scheibel, Robert Stewart, Katherine Swanson, Brandi Swofford, Jollean Tate, John Tipton, Molly Walker, Nathaniel Weldon, Jeanette Williams, Angela Wilson, Jordan Zemlin*

Los Angeles, Calif.:  Tiffany Burris

Marlow:  Kelsi Greer, Christopher Ward

Matawan, N.J.:  Edward Steward

Mountain View:  Nikki Kraham

Munich, Germany:  Jessica Friedrich*

Mustang:  Steven Conner

North Ridgeville, Ohio:  Robert Sarver

Phoenix, Ariz.:  Ralph Saunders

Posadas-Misiones, Argentina:  Nabila Damus

Pryor:  Leann Vernon

Rawlings, Va.:  Christy Hubbard

Redlands, Calif.:  Maria Negrete

Romeoville, Ill.:  Sheena Woods

Roscoe, Texas:  Josephina Rangel

Ryan:  Magen Allen

San Antonio, Texas:  Dean LaRue

Snyder:  Sarah Self

Tulsa:  Andrew Finley, Jessica Lewallen, D'Mychal Norwood

Vinita:  Jennifer Fourier**

Walters:  Cara Anderson, Brittany Christensen, Vanessa Karpe

Washington, Mo.:  Aaron Kleekamp

Wichita Falls, Texas:  James Brumley

Yakima, Wash.:  Bridget Reemts

Master of Business Admin

Ada:  Misty Mathews

Altus:  David Hagen

Chisinau, Moldova:  Alexandru Mitul

Duncan:  Daniel Brown

Elgin:  Alanea Massey

Enid:  Quincy Jones

Fairfax, Va.:  Rosario Torres

Inola:  Hailey McKewon

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Mark Scott

Tulsa:  Walter Evans

Virginia Beach, Va.:  Jon Waible

Master of Education

Cushing:  Kara Stone

Duncan:  Ronald Booth

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Shannon Donoghue, Allisa Hoskins, Madalynn Lawson, Rachel Lessing

Walters:  Marla Doye

Master of Science

Burkburnett, Texas:  Matthew Fox

Carrollton, Ill:  Abby Moody

Charleston, Miss.:  Sharita Morris

Comanche:  Channa Byerly

Conroe, Texas:  Mechelle Massie

Fort Cobb:  Sean Buchanan

Fort Worth, Texas:  Haley Hatch

Geronimo:  Michelle Sharp

Gloucester, Va.:  Tara Nesbitt

Kenosha, Wis.:  Stacy Meyer

Lawton/Fort Sill:  Rachel Blevins, Jessica Cramm, Patricia Dileo, Sheena Elam, Sarah Oates

###

March 13, 2014

PR# 14-064