On-Campus Employment:

  1. Apply for an on-campus position on the "My Info" tab on Aggie Access. International students are only allowed to work in state-funded positions.
  2. Once offered a job, the hiring department must complete a Work Offer Letter, CU Employer SSN Letter. The employer should fill in the gray boxes, print of department letterhead, and sign.
  3. Bring the Work Offer Letter to the International Admissions Office and request an Authorization Letter from the DSO (Designated School Official).
  4. Apply for a Social Security Number (SSN) at the Social Security Administration (SSA) at 1610 SW Lee Blvd. Lawton, OK 73505.
  • The original Work Offer Letter, original Authorization Letter, Social Security Application, Form I-20, passport (with visa), and I-94 are required to apply for a SSN.
  • The Social Security Administration Office hours are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday from 9 am to 3 pm and Wednesday from 9 am to 12 pm.
  • Request a Receipt Notice from the SSA and bring it to the International Admissions Office.
  • The SSN will be delivered to the International Admissions Office.

Off-Campus Jobs:

  • Any off-campus employment not authorized by the International Admissions Office and the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is unlawful and will result in immediate termination of F-1 status. 

Top


ECONOMIC HARDSHIP

Eligibility:

  • No on-campus employment opportunities are sufficient or available
  • Severe economic hardship caused by unforeseen circumstances beyond the student’s control:
    • Loss of financial aid and/or on-campus employment
    • Fluctuations in value of currency or exchange rate
    • Inordinate increases in tuition and/or living costs
    • Unexpected changes in condition of student’s source of support
    • Medical bills
    • Other substantial unexpected expenses
  • F-1 status for one academic year (two full semesters)
  • Completion of a full course of study each semester (12 credit hours for undergraduate, 9 credit hours for graduate)

Important Information:

  • Student cannot being off-campus employment until the Employment Authorization Document has arrived.
  • Limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session; can be full-time during official school breaks.
  • Student understands that employment will not interfere with course of study.
  • Authorization is granted in one-year intervals, or until the Program End Date, whichever is shorter.
  • Authorization ends if a student transfers schools.
  • Student is able to reapply 120 days before the expiration date. The reapplication procedure is the same as the initial application, including the fee.

Procedures for Applying:

  1. Attend an Economic Hardship Workshop (offered every semester, contact the International Admissions Office for dates)
  2. Make an appointment with the DSO in the International Admissions Office (580) 581-2838

         Bring the following items to the Economic Hardship appointment:

  • Completed Form G-1145
  • Money Order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” for $380.00 or Request for a Fee Waiver
  • Passport Photos (write in pencil your name and SEVIS ID number)
  • Completed Form I-765
  • Any I-20’s with CPT, OPT, or Economic Hardship (if applicable)
  • Previous Employment Authorization Documents (if applicable)
  • I-94
  • Passport (must be valid for 6 months)
  • Visa with Entry Stamps
  • Current Cameron University Transcript
  • Letter from you explaining the circumstances of the hardship
  • Supporting materials documenting the unforeseen nature and extent of the economic hardship and the unavailability of on-campus employment

     3. If you are eligible, the DSO will provide a new Form I-20 with the Employment Authorization recommendation

If authorized, USCIS will issue you an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). If denied, the decision is unable to be appealed.

This represents an explanation of the steps required to gain approval for Off-Campus Employment Based on Unforeseen Economic Hardship. Changes, exceptions, and/or additions to required documents do occur. After reading this form, direct your questions by phone, e-mail, or appointment to the DSO. Remember, as with all U.S. laws and regulations relating to F-1 student visa holders, the student is responsible for compliance.

CURRICULAR PRACTICAL TRAINING (CPT)

CPT is any type of alternative work/study, internship, cooperative education, or practicum that is offered by sponsoring employers through agreements with a school.

Eligibility:

  • Student must have been lawfully enrolled on a full-time basis for two required semesters (fall and spring).

Academic Requirements:

  • Internship is related to the major field of study
  • One of the following must be met:
    • An internship is a required part of the degree program
    • Academic credit will be given for the internship and the credit will count toward degree requirements
    • An internship is required to complete thesis research

 Additional Information:

  • Student must submit documentation and receive I-20 authorizing CPT before the student begins
  • Student must complete CPT prior to the expected completion date on the I-20
  • Any amount of full-time CPT will affect the length or eligibility of OPT

 CPT Start and End Dates for each semester are as follows:

CPT Semester

Start Date

End Date

Part-time or Full-time

Fall

Day Fall semester begins

Day prior to Spring semester

Part-time (20 hours per week including on-campus employment)

Spring

Day Spring semester begins

Day prior to Summer semester

Part-time (20 hours per week including on-campus employment)

Summer

Day after Spring semester ends

Day prior to Fall semester

Part-time or Full-time

 

 

 

 

Procedures for Applying:

  1. Make an appointment with the DSO in the International Admissions Office (580) 581-2838
         Bring all of the following items to the CPT appointment:
  • Current Cameron University Transcript (You must have maintained full-time F-1 status the previous 9 months to be eligible. The only exception is for graduate students seeking training required by their degree program – these students might seek CPT opportunities during their first semester.)
  • Class schedule with the “internship” class
  • A letter of offer from the employer on letterhead with employer’s name, location, phone number and contact person, beginning and ending dates of employment, number of hours per week, description of job duties, and indication that the position is an internship, and whether it is a paid or unpaid position.
  • A letter from your Academic Advisor, on letterhead, with the advisor’s signature.

    2.  If eligible, the DSO will provide a Form I-20 with the CPT Authorization.

This handout represents an explanation of the procedure required to gain approval for Curricular Practical Training. Changes, exceptions, and/or additions to required documents do occur. Remember, as with all DHS laws and regulations relating to F-1 student visa holders, the student is responsible for compliance.

Top


 OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

Eligibility:

To be authorized for OPT, a student must apply to the DSO for recommendation and to USCIS for an EAD (Employment Authorization Document).

The date for beginning Post-Completion OPT is determined by the date when requirements for the degree program have been met. This is called the “date of completion,” and is not necessarily the date of graduation.

Procedures for Applying:

  1. Attend an OPT Workshop (offered every semester, contact International Admissions Office for dates).
  2. May apply 90 days prior to the date of completion and up to 60 days after the date of completion.
  3. Make an appointment with the DSO in the International Admissions Office (580) 581-2838.

         Bring all of the following items with to the OPT appointment:

  • $100 Post-Completion International Records Fee (payable at the One Stop, bring receipt to provide proof of payment)
  • Completed Form G-1145
  • Money Order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” for $380.00
  • Passport Photos (write in pencil your name and SEVIS ID number)
  • Completed Form I-765
  • Any I-20’s with CPT, OPT, or Economic Hardship (if applicable)
  • Previous Employment Authorization Documents (if applicable)
  • I-94
  • Passport (must be valid for 6 months)
  • Visa with Entry Stamps
  • Current Cameron University Transcript
  • Final Semester Verification Form
  • Signed copy of the Summary of OPT Regulations (available at appointment)
  1. If you are eligible, the DSO will provide:
  • I-20 with OPT recommendation

Approval and issuance of the EAD card usually takes 90 days, or more. If it is past the 90 days it is the student’s responsibility to contact USCIS using the SRC number on the Receipt Notice. The card will be mailed to the International Admissions Office and the students will be contacted to either pick up the card in person or request the document be mailed by certified mail.

This represents an explanation of the steps required to gain approval for Optional Practical Training. Changes, exceptions, and/or additions to required documents do occur. After reading this form, direct your questions by phone, e-mail, or appointment to the DSO. Remember, as with all U.S. laws and regulations relating to F-1 student visa holders, the student is responsible for compliance.

Top


STEM Optional Practical Training (STEM OPT)

OPT Stem Extension

F-1 students who are currently authorized for OPT employment based on completion of a Bachelor’s, Master’s, or Ph.D. degree in Science Technology, Engineering, or Math (STEM) field, as defined by DHS, may be eligible for a 24-month extension of OPT.

Eligibility:

  • Already be on a valid OPT based on a STEM-eligible degree
  • Have had fewer than 90 days of unemployment while on OPT
  • Be employed by, or have a job offer from, an employer who is registered in the E-Verify employment verification system
  • USCIS must receive the student's STEM OPT application before the expiration of the student's current post-completion OPT

Procedures for Applying:

1.  Make an appointment with the DSO in the International Admissions Office (580) 581-2838.  Bring the following items to your appointment

  • Completed Form G-1145
  • Money Order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” for $380.00
  • 2 Passport Photos (write in pencil your name and SEVIS ID number)
  • Completed Form I-765 (Eligibility Category: (c) (3) (c))
  • Completed Form I-983 Training Plan (Completed by student and employer)
  • Copy of degree
  • Official transcript showing your major field of study
  • I-20 with OPT authorization
  • Previous Employment Authorization Document on original mailer
  • I-94
  • Passport (must be valid for 6 months) and visa with entry stamps

2.  If you are eligible, the DSO will provide a new Form I-20 with the 24-Month STEM Extension recommendation

3.  Mail the STEM Extension application by certified mail to: USCIS P.O. Box 660867 Dallas, TX 7526

NOTE: If a student's regular post-completion OPT expires after a STEM OPT I-765 is properly and timely filed, the student's employment authorization is considered automatically extended for up to 180 days while the STEM EAD application is pending